Maxwell Week Nine Summary: Lee County jumps into third in Class AAAAAA

The Maxwell Ratings will rank Georgia’s 417 teams throughout the 2014 season. The ratings are based entirely on historical performance and on field results and do not consider personnel changes on the roster or coaching staffs.

Interesting results after Week Nine:
– Lee County rode their 42-30 victory over Lowndes to a nearly 16-point gain in the ratings to leap from number 24 in Class AAAAAA to number 3. It was the largest gain as a result of the weekend’s result. The largest shift in the other direction was experienced by Clarkston, who fell nearly 33 points following their 32-25 loss to Cross Keys. It was Cross Keys’ 17th victory in the last 19 years.

– There are two new number ones in the ratings. Vidalia downed Benedictine 35-28 to moved pass Greater Atlanta Christian into first place in Class AA. Benedictine has only lost two games this season, the other being to Greater Atlanta Christian 24-21 in the first game of the year. Also, last weeks’ Class A number three team, Marion County, upended previous number one Hawkinsville 13-6 to open the door for Irwin County to move into first place. Irwin County had been number two.

– For the third week in a row Colquitt County turned an impressive win against a previously undefeated Region 1-AAAAAA team into a solid gain in the Maxwell ratings. Maxwell estimates that if the Packers were to play the other 63 Class AAAAAA teams 100 times each, they would suffer 75 losses in total.

– There are 28 undefeated teams left, two of which are not ranked in Maxwell’s top 15 for their respective class. Kell is 7-0 at number 16 in Class AAAAA. Maxwell estimates the Longhorns have a 67.7% chance of carrying an undefeated record into the playoffs. Oconee County is also 7-0 and ranked 24th in Class AAA. Maxwell places Oconee’s odds against a perfect regular season at 2,245 to 1. They play Hart County and Jefferson in the next two weeks, each of which are also undefeated.


Maxwell GHSA Football Ratings

As this season’s games are played, the Maxwell Ratings will be based on a modified logistic regression of the current football season’s results in combination with each team’s historical performance. More recent games and games against similarly rated opponents carry more weight and the weight of each team’s historical performance diminishes as the team’s season progresses.

The current total weight of all team’s historical performance is 4.70%.

For the current season, the ratings accurately account for the winner of 1,363 of 1,475 total games including 4 ties (92.54%) and accurately reflect approximately 68.3% of all game margins within 12.28 points.

The ratings are scaled so that 100.00 is the rating required to win 91.5% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against all teams in the highest classification. The schedule strength is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against a particular team’s opponents.

All data is courtesy of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

The Maxwell Ratings are a regular feature of Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Visit the Maxwell Ratings for more ratings and information, including Maxwell’s Georgia High School Football Archive.


Home Advantage: 0.80

By Class

AAAAAA AAAAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Colquitt County 8-0 108.45 1 Allatoona 8-0 82.99
2 Grayson 8-0 88.97 2 Ware County 7-0 76.32
3 Lee County 6-1 84.57 3 South Paulding 6-1 70.62
4 North Gwinnett 5-2 84.12 4 Creekside 6-2 70.44
5 McEachern 5-2 83.58 5 Coffee 7-1 69.49
6 Norcross 6-1 83.25 6 Northside (Warner Robins) 6-1 69.00
7 Milton 6-1 82.40 7 Mays 5-2 68.29
8 Lowndes 6-2 82.01 8 Dalton 7-1 67.84
9 Dacula 7-0 81.73 9 Gainesville 5-2 67.34
10 Valdosta 7-1 81.02 10 Lanier 7-0 67.10
11 Tucker 5-2 80.16 11 Alexander 6-1 66.25
12 Hughes 6-1 77.24 12 Carver (Columbus) 6-1 65.05
13 Hillgrove 6-2 76.33 13 Drew 6-1 64.72
14 Archer 4-3 76.10 14 Houston County 6-1 64.05
15 Peachtree Ridge 5-2 74.99 15 East Paulding 4-3 63.83
AAAA AAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Buford 7-0 92.79 1 Washington County 7-0 80.43
2 Sandy Creek 7-0 80.18 2 Blessed Trinity 7-0 77.38
3 Griffin 7-0 73.31 3 Calhoun 7-0 76.87
4 Cartersville 6-1 70.48 4 Jefferson 8-0 72.01
5 Cairo 6-1 70.37 5 Peach County 8-0 70.57
6 Woodward Academy 6-1 68.28 6 Westside (Macon) 7-0 68.48
7 Marist 7-1 67.24 7 Westminster (Atlanta) 6-1 64.97
8 St. Pius X 5-2 65.29 8 Hart County 7-0 63.11
9 Mary Persons 6-1 64.58 9 Central (Carrollton) 7-0 61.44
10 Thomas County Central 5-2 60.99 10 Adairsville 6-1 56.71
11 Columbia 5-2 57.49 11 Cedar Grove 6-1 55.87
12 Troup 3-4 57.05 12 Elbert County 4-3 53.47
13 North Oconee 5-2 56.14 13 Dodge County 7-0 50.21
14 West Laurens 5-3 55.80 14 Cook 6-2 49.32
15 Worth County 4-2 55.07 15 Pierce County 6-1 47.98
AA A
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Vidalia 7-0 67.14 1 Irwin County 5-1-1 54.50
2 Greater Atlanta Christian 7-0 65.95 2 Marion County 7-0 54.21
3 Fitzgerald 6-1 63.67 3 Hawkinsville 7-1 51.93
4 Lovett 6-2 60.81 4 Mount Paran Christian 7-0 51.51
5 Thomasville 5-3 59.04 5 Aquinas 7-0 46.91
6 Benedictine 5-2 58.46 6 Charlton County 6-1 46.71
7 Brooks County 5-3 55.26 7 Tattnall Square 7-0 45.35
8 Lamar County 5-1-1 51.64 8 Landmark Christian 6-1 44.88
9 Macon County 5-2 49.62 9 Calvary Day 7-0 43.71
10 Screven County 8-0 44.66 10 Pacelli 5-2 40.93
11 Bowdon 5-2 44.65 11 Savannah Christian 6-1 40.71
12 Berrien 3-4 41.91 12 Clinch County 4-3 40.68
13 Darlington 6-1 41.54 13 Emanuel County Institute 6-1 39.09
14 Bleckley County 2-5 39.99 14 Dooly County 4-3 38.32
15 Early County 3-4-1 39.89 15 Mount Pisgah Christian 5-2 38.28

 

All-Class

Classification rankings are shown in [brackets]. Each team links to its page at the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Please submit errors or omissions through their forums.

Rank Team Region Record Rating Sch Str Rank
1 [1] Colquitt County 1-AAAAAA 8-0 108.45 69.60 7 [7]
2 [1] Buford 8-AAAA 7-0 92.79 35.36 234 [52]
3 [2] Grayson 8-AAAAAA 8-0 88.97 64.75 18 [18]
4 [3] Lee County 1-AAAAAA 6-1 84.57 51.66 73 [46]
5 [4] North Gwinnett 7-AAAAAA 5-2 84.12 76.67 1 [1]
6 [5] McEachern 4-AAAAAA 5-2 83.58 73.49 4 [4]
7 [6] Norcross 7-AAAAAA 6-1 83.25 60.43 34 [33]
8 [1] Allatoona 5-AAAAA 8-0 82.99 58.87 39 [3]
9 [7] Milton 5-AAAAAA 6-1 82.40 68.24 10 [10]
10 [8] Lowndes 1-AAAAAA 6-2 82.01 69.70 6 [6]
11 [9] Dacula 8-AAAAAA 7-0 81.73 62.64 22 [22]
12 [10] Valdosta 1-AAAAAA 7-1 81.02 61.41 29 [28]
13 [1] Washington County 3-AAA 7-0 80.43 41.03 182 [8]
14 [2] Sandy Creek 5-AAAA 7-0 80.18 48.03 105 [16]
15 [11] Tucker 2-AAAAAA 5-2 80.16 42.09 166 [60]
16 [2] Blessed Trinity 4-Div B-AAA 7-0 77.38 43.35 153 [4]
17 [12] Hughes 3-AAAAAA 6-1 77.24 62.05 26 [25]
18 [3] Calhoun 6-AAA 7-0 76.87 40.53 191 [10]
19 [13] Hillgrove 4-AAAAAA 6-2 76.33 62.60 24 [23]
20 [2] Ware County 3-AAAAA 7-0 76.32 48.00 106 [32]
21 [14] Archer 8-AAAAAA 4-3 76.10 67.29 13 [13]
22 [15] Peachtree Ridge 7-AAAAAA 5-2 74.99 61.54 27 [27]
23 [16] Tift County 1-AAAAAA 6-2 74.47 54.97 58 [42]
24 [17] Mill Creek 7-AAAAAA 4-3 74.24 60.84 32 [31]
25 [18] Lovejoy 2-AAAAAA 5-2 73.41 59.08 38 [35]
26 [3] Griffin 4-Div B-AAAA 7-0 73.31 36.58 222 [48]
27 [19] Alpharetta 6-AAAAAA 6-1 73.11 46.67 115 [56]
28 [20] Collins Hill 7-AAAAAA 5-2 72.38 60.85 31 [30]
29 [21] North Cobb 4-AAAAAA 5-3 72.08 68.01 11 [11]
30 [4] Jefferson 8-AAA 8-0 72.01 31.35 278 [37]
31 [22] Camden County 1-AAAAAA 5-3 71.09 62.05 25 [26]
32 [3] South Paulding 5-AAAAA 6-1 70.62 57.02 46 [6]
33 [5] Peach County 2-AAA 8-0 70.57 32.45 266 [30]
34 [4] Cartersville 7-AAAA 6-1 70.48 46.57 116 [20]
35 [4] Creekside 6-Div B-AAAAA 6-2 70.44 60.31 35 [2]
36 [5] Cairo 1-Div A-AAAA 6-1 70.37 51.97 70 [8]
37 [23] Roswell 5-AAAAAA 5-2 70.28 62.95 21 [21]
38 [24] Central Gwinnett 8-AAAAAA 4-3 70.23 67.16 14 [14]
39 [5] Coffee 3-AAAAA 7-1 69.49 48.14 104 [31]
40 [6] Northside (Warner Robins) 2-AAAAA 6-1 69.00 51.59 75 [18]
41 [6] Westside (Macon) 2-AAA 7-0 68.48 37.51 216 [14]
42 [25] Etowah 5-AAAAAA 5-2 68.43 58.13 43 [37]
43 [7] Mays 6-Div B-AAAAA 5-2 68.29 53.10 63 [14]
44 [6] Woodward Academy 5-AAAA 6-1 68.28 46.48 118 [21]
45 [8] Dalton 7-Div A-AAAAA 7-1 67.84 41.60 170 [63]
46 [9] Gainesville 8-AAAAA 5-2 67.34 50.59 83 [21]
47 [7] Marist 6-AAAA 7-1 67.24 40.46 192 [41]
48 [1] Vidalia 2-AA 7-0 67.14 27.75 314 [30]
49 [10] Lanier 8-AAAAA 7-0 67.10 45.96 123 [40]
50 [26] Westlake 3-AAAAAA 5-1 66.52 47.30 111 [54]
51 [11] Alexander 5-AAAAA 6-1 66.25 51.93 71 [17]
52 [2] Greater Atlanta Christian 6-AA 7-0 65.95 36.21 226 [13]
53 [27] Walton 5-AAAAAA 5-3 65.82 61.13 30 [29]
54 [28] Cherokee 5-AAAAAA 6-2 65.60 54.37 60 [43]
55 [8] St. Pius X 6-AAAA 5-2 65.29 56.02 54 [4]
56 [12] Carver (Columbus) 1-AAAAA 6-1 65.05 45.20 133 [44]
57 [7] Westminster (Atlanta) 4-Div B-AAA 6-1 64.97 45.61 128 [2]
58 [13] Drew 4-Div A-AAAAA 6-1 64.72 41.13 181 [68]
59 [9] Mary Persons 2-AAAA 6-1 64.58 47.40 110 [18]
60 [14] Houston County 2-AAAAA 6-1 64.05 44.99 134 [45]
61 [29] South Gwinnett 8-AAAAAA 2-6 63.96 71.62 5 [6]
62 [15] East Paulding 5-AAAAA 4-3 63.83 56.87 48 [8]
64 [3] Fitzgerald 1-AA 6-1 63.67 49.90 87 [2]
63 [16] Kell 7-Div B-AAAAA 7-0 63.67 43.78 148 [54]
65 [17] New Manchester 5-AAAAA 4-3 63.39 61.51 28 [1]
66 [8] Hart County 8-AAA 7-0 63.11 28.10 312 [50]
67 [30] Parkview 8-AAAAAA 3-4 62.49 63.88 20 [20]
68 [18] Stephenson 6-Div A-AAAAA 5-2 62.16 40.26 195 [74]
69 [9] Central (Carrollton) 5-AAA 7-0 61.44 30.90 285 [40]
70 [31] Woodstock 5-AAAAAA 5-3 61.39 56.44 51 [39]
71 [19] Carver (Atlanta) 6-Div B-AAAAA 6-1 61.26 49.29 91 [24]
72 [20] Harris County 1-AAAAA 5-2 61.18 40.57 190 [72]
73 [10] Thomas County Central 1-Div A-AAAA 5-2 60.99 43.82 147 [28]
74 [4] Lovett 6-AA 6-2 60.81 38.48 211 [10]
75 [32] East Coweta 3-AAAAAA 5-2 60.18 49.32 90 [52]
76 [5] Thomasville 1-AA 5-3 59.04 53.06 64 [1]
77 [33] Marietta 4-AAAAAA 2-5 58.99 66.89 15 [15]
78 [34] North Paulding 4-AAAAAA 3-5 58.90 66.47 16 [16]
79 [21] Hiram 5-AAAAA 4-3 58.88 51.54 76 [19]
80 [6] Benedictine 2-AA 5-2 58.46 38.84 206 [9]
81 [22] Lakeside (Evans) 2-AAAAA 4-3 57.80 52.00 68 [15]
82 [11] Columbia 6-AAAA 5-2 57.49 43.86 146 [27]
84 [36] Wheeler 5-AAAAAA 3-4 57.42 58.61 40 [36]
83 [35] Newton 2-AAAAAA 3-2 57.42 42.29 163 [58]
85 [37] Douglas County 3-AAAAAA 3-4 57.32 60.66 33 [32]
86 [12] Troup 5-AAAA 3-4 57.05 58.28 42 [2]
87 [38] Brookwood 8-AAAAAA 2-6 56.98 68.38 9 [9]
88 [23] Sprayberry 7-Div B-AAAAA 6-2 56.85 39.56 202 [77]
89 [10] Adairsville 6-AAA 6-1 56.71 29.20 303 [46]
90 [24] Stockbridge 4-Div B-AAAAA 5-2 56.69 41.43 172 [64]
91 [25] Warner Robins 2-AAAAA 4-3 56.39 49.05 93 [26]
92 [39] Shiloh 8-AAAAAA 1-6 56.26 74.08 2 [2]
93 [13] North Oconee 8-AAAA 5-2 56.14 40.62 188 [40]
94 [40] Harrison 4-AAAAAA 4-3 55.93 54.06 61 [44]
95 [11] Cedar Grove 4-Div A-AAA 6-1 55.87 35.14 238 [20]
96 [14] West Laurens 2-AAAA 5-3 55.80 52.51 67 [7]
97 [26] Glynn Academy 3-AAAAA 4-3 55.72 53.44 62 [13]
98 [27] Jones County 2-AAAAA 5-2 55.53 41.72 168 [62]
99 [7] Brooks County 1-AA 5-3 55.26 42.40 161 [7]
100 [15] Worth County 1-Div B-AAAA 4-2 55.07 48.82 96 [14]
101 [28] Paulding County 5-AAAAA 3-4 54.77 58.51 41 [4]
102 [1] Irwin County 2-A 5-1-1 54.50 39.74 200 [2]
103 [29] Brunswick 3-AAAAA 4-3 54.42 48.38 102 [30]
104 [41] South Forsyth 6-AAAAAA 5-2 54.35 43.92 144 [57]
105 [30] Southwest DeKalb 6-Div A-AAAAA 5-2 54.26 49.43 89 [23]
106 [2] Marion County 4-A 7-0 54.21 33.86 253 [6]
107 [16] Burke County 3-AAAA 5-3 54.11 41.64 169 [34]
108 [31] Mundy’s Mill 4-Div A-AAAAA 5-3 53.92 45.84 125 [42]
109 [42] West Forsyth 6-AAAAAA 4-3 53.81 50.27 85 [50]
110 [43] South Cobb 3-AAAAAA 3-4 53.50 55.89 55 [40]
111 [12] Elbert County 8-AAA 4-3 53.47 51.13 82 [1]
112 [44] Lambert 6-AAAAAA 4-3 53.25 46.83 113 [55]
113 [17] Gilmer 7-AAAA 6-1 52.89 35.55 233 [51]
114 [18] Baldwin 2-AAAA 4-3 52.83 47.64 109 [17]
115 [45] Northview 6-AAAAAA 5-2 52.55 41.49 171 [61]
116 [3] Hawkinsville 4-A 7-1 51.93 33.82 254 [7]
117 [8] Lamar County 4-AA 5-1-1 51.64 35.30 236 [15]
118 [19] Whitewater 5-AAAA 4-3 51.55 44.53 138 [26]
119 [4] Mount Paran Christian 6-Div A-A 7-0 51.51 20.91 362 [43]
120 [32] Salem 8-AAAAA 5-2 51.31 46.14 120 [37]
121 [33] Cambridge 7-Div B-AAAAA 5-2 50.78 35.31 235 [84]
122 [46] Kennesaw Mountain 4-AAAAAA 3-4 50.74 55.21 57 [41]
123 [34] Tri-Cities 6-Div B-AAAAA 4-3 50.69 44.78 136 [47]
124 [20] Bainbridge 1-Div B-AAAA 5-3 50.47 44.58 137 [25]
125 [47] Mountain View 7-AAAAAA 1-6 50.39 67.77 12 [12]
126 [21] Upson-Lee 2-AAAA 5-2 50.37 40.85 187 [39]
127 [13] Dodge County 1-Div A-AAA 7-0 50.21 26.10 324 [53]
128 [48] Lassiter 5-AAAAAA 0-7 49.69 68.70 8 [8]
129 [9] Macon County 4-AA 5-2 49.62 38.18 212 [11]
130 [49] Rockdale County 2-AAAAAA 3-4 49.59 59.49 37 [34]
131 [22] Grady 6-AAAA 3-4 49.55 51.84 72 [9]
132 [35] Dutchtown 4-Div B-AAAAA 3-4 49.33 51.97 69 [16]
133 [14] Cook 1-Div A-AAA 6-2 49.32 33.36 263 [28]
134 [23] Fayette County 5-AAAA 3-4 48.98 51.21 80 [11]
135 [24] Stephens County 8-AAAA 6-1 48.92 30.57 289 [60]
136 [25] Westover 1-Div B-AAAA 3-4 48.49 48.86 95 [13]
137 [50] Newnan 3-AAAAAA 2-5 48.23 56.48 50 [38]
138 [36] Clarke Central 8-AAAAA 3-4 48.16 49.74 88 [22]
139 [51] Centennial 6-AAAAAA 4-3 48.14 49.97 86 [51]
140 [15] Pierce County 1-Div A-AAA 6-1 47.98 30.98 282 [39]
141 [16] Ringgold 6-AAA 5-2 47.93 33.73 256 [26]
142 [37] Villa Rica 5-AAAAA 3-5 47.88 56.10 53 [11]
143 [38] Starr’s Mill 4-Div A-AAAAA 4-3 47.76 42.91 155 [58]
144 [39] Evans 2-AAAAA 4-3 47.47 44.23 140 [49]
145 [52] Pope 5-AAAAAA 1-6 47.34 62.60 23 [24]
146 [26] Carrollton 5-AAAA 3-4 47.25 48.75 97 [15]
147 [40] Effingham County 3-AAAAA 5-3 47.22 45.48 131 [43]
148 [5] Aquinas 7-Div B-A 7-0 46.91 21.66 359 [41]
149 [41] Woodland (Stockbridge) 4-Div B-AAAAA 6-1 46.86 35.20 237 [85]
150 [6] Charlton County 2-A 6-1 46.71 31.09 280 [11]
151 [42] Sequoyah 7-Div A-AAAAA 2-5 46.70 56.99 47 [7]
152 [27] Pickens 7-AAAA 6-1 46.53 30.16 293 [61]
153 [43] Winder-Barrow 8-AAAAA 4-3 46.33 46.05 122 [38]
154 [17] Callaway 5-AAA 4-3 46.13 40.20 196 [12]
155 [44] Creekview 7-Div A-AAAAA 4-4 45.87 48.40 101 [29]
156 [7] Tattnall Square 7-Div A-A 7-0 45.35 18.06 377 [50]
157 [45] Luella 4-Div B-AAAAA 4-3 45.25 43.91 145 [53]
158 [18] Laney 3-AAA 4-3 45.21 36.13 227 [18]
159 [19] Jackson 2-AAA 4-3 45.01 41.13 180 [7]
160 [8] Landmark Christian 5-A 6-1 44.88 23.70 345 [34]
161 [10] Screven County 3-AA 8-0 44.66 19.21 369 [48]
162 [11] Bowdon 5-AA 5-2 44.65 30.33 291 [27]
163 [20] West Hall 7-AAA 6-1 44.49 25.30 331 [54]
164 [28] Eastside 4-Div A-AAAA 4-3 44.26 41.02 184 [38]
165 [46] LaGrange 1-AAAAA 3-4 44.18 46.71 114 [34]
166 [29] Veterans 2-AAAA 1-6 43.92 59.62 36 [1]
167 [47] Northgate 4-Div A-AAAAA 4-3 43.85 39.36 204 [78]
168 [9] Calvary Day 3-Div A-A 7-0 43.71 14.69 394 [60]
169 [48] Loganville 8-AAAAA 4-3 42.89 41.41 173 [65]
170 [30] Monroe 1-Div A-AAAA 4-3 42.83 34.91 240 [53]
171 [31] Eagle’s Landing 4-Div A-AAAA 5-2 42.80 34.69 241 [54]
172 [49] Druid Hills 6-Div A-AAAAA 4-3 42.71 40.95 185 [69]
173 [50] Rome 7-Div A-AAAAA 2-4 42.62 44.04 143 [52]
174 [51] Heritage (Conyers) 8-AAAAA 2-5 42.23 49.26 92 [25]
175 [52] Richmond Academy 2-AAAAA 2-4-1 42.20 51.29 79 [20]
176 [32] Locust Grove 4-Div A-AAAA 5-2 42.10 35.80 231 [50]
177 [12] Berrien 1-AA 3-4 41.91 48.49 98 [3]
178 [33] Spalding 4-Div B-AAAA 4-3 41.79 37.68 214 [46]
179 [53] Miller Grove 6-Div A-AAAAA 3-4 41.58 42.26 164 [61]
180 [13] Darlington 7-AA 6-1 41.54 23.55 346 [42]
181 [21] Jenkins 1-Div B-AAA 5-2 41.43 28.27 311 [49]
182 [54] M. L. King 6-Div A-AAAAA 1-6 41.26 57.48 45 [5]
183 [34] Wayne County 3-AAAA 3-5 41.24 43.48 152 [29]
184 [22] Washington 4-Div B-AAA 4-3 41.15 34.18 246 [23]
185 [53] Chattahoochee 6-AAAAAA 2-5 41.06 51.14 81 [48]
186 [55] South Effingham 3-AAAAA 3-4 41.04 43.49 151 [56]
187 [35] White County 8-AAAA 3-4 41.02 45.63 127 [23]
188 [10] Pacelli 4-A 5-2 40.93 30.96 283 [12]
189 [36] Henry County 4-Div A-AAAA 4-3 40.84 37.61 215 [47]
190 [37] Thomson 3-AAAA 3-4 40.81 42.74 157 [31]
191 [23] Appling County 1-Div A-AAA 4-3 40.75 34.39 243 [21]
192 [11] Savannah Christian 3-Div A-A 6-1 40.71 18.57 373 [47]
193 [12] Clinch County 2-A 4-3 40.68 37.03 219 [3]
194 [54] Duluth 7-AAAAAA 1-6 40.46 65.34 17 [17]
195 [56] Ola 4-Div B-AAAAA 3-4 40.19 42.60 158 [59]
196 [57] Riverwood 7-Div B-AAAAA 4-4 40.10 38.71 209 [79]
197 [58] Forsyth Central 7-Div B-AAAAA 4-3 40.06 36.55 223 [82]
198 [14] Bleckley County 4-AA 2-5 39.99 48.19 103 [4]
199 [15] Early County 1-AA 3-4-1 39.89 39.11 205 [8]
200 [38] Lithonia 6-AAAA 4-4 39.80 41.21 177 [36]
201 [16] Jefferson County 3-AA 4-3 39.68 34.92 239 [16]
202 [59] Cass 7-Div A-AAAAA 3-4 39.43 46.15 119 [36]
203 [60] Union Grove 4-Div B-AAAAA 2-5 39.41 45.85 124 [41]
204 [39] Howard 2-AAAA 3-3-1 39.21 41.87 167 [33]
205 [55] Berkmar 8-AAAAAA 0-7 39.11 73.85 3 [3]
206 [13] Emanuel County Institute 3-Div B-A 6-1 39.09 22.19 354 [39]
207 [40] Northwest Whitfield 7-AAAA 3-4 39.02 41.16 179 [37]
208 [17] Rabun County 8-AA 6-2 38.77 24.78 340 [39]
209 [24] Oconee County 8-AAA 7-0 38.47 16.74 382 [64]
210 [41] Madison County 8-AAAA 5-2 38.33 29.42 301 [64]
211 [14] Dooly County 4-A 4-3 38.32 34.62 242 [5]
212 [15] Mount Pisgah Christian 6-Div B-A 5-2 38.28 29.77 298 [14]
213 [61] Flowery Branch 8-AAAAA 3-4 38.22 40.08 198 [75]
214 [42] Maynard Jackson 4-Div A-AAA 4-3 37.82 38.02 213 [45]
215 [43] Ridgeland 7-AAAA 3-4 37.81 42.80 156 [30]
216 [25] Decatur 4-Div B-AAA 4-3 37.30 37.18 218 [15]
217 [62] Shaw 1-AAAAA 4-4 37.22 35.64 232 [83]
218 [44] Walnut Grove 4-Div A-AAAA 5-2 37.13 31.99 274 [58]
219 [63] McIntosh 4-Div A-AAAAA 2-5 36.60 44.18 142 [51]
220 [45] Jonesboro 4-Div B-AAAA 2-5 36.41 49.05 94 [12]
221 [16] Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A 1-6 36.39 51.40 78 [1]
222 [18] B.E.S.T. Academy 6-AA 3-4 36.38 45.55 129 [5]
223 [17] Greenville 4-A 4-3 36.35 33.75 255 [8]
224 [46] Crisp County 1-Div A-AAAA 2-5 36.05 57.58 44 [3]
225 [19] Model 7-AA 6-2 36.02 26.37 322 [33]
226 [20] Wesleyan 6-AA 5-2 35.97 25.10 335 [37]
227 [21] Bacon County 2-AA 4-3 35.84 29.37 302 [29]
228 [64] Lithia Springs 5-AAAAA 1-6 35.73 56.41 52 [10]
229 [65] Statesboro 3-AAAAA 2-5 35.66 44.91 135 [46]
230 [22] Coosa 7-AA 5-2 35.63 25.94 325 [34]
231 [23] Union County 8-AA 7-1 35.51 13.52 401 [54]
232 [47] Arabia Mountain 6-AAAA 3-4 35.49 39.66 201 [43]
233 [66] Richmond Hill 3-AAAAA 2-5 35.33 40.93 186 [70]
234 [18] Brookstone 4-A 4-3 35.16 33.72 257 [9]
235 [19] Stratford Academy 7-Div A-A 4-3 34.96 27.69 315 [21]
236 [67] Grovetown 2-AAAAA 3-4 34.77 40.60 189 [71]
238 [48] Americus-Sumter 1-Div B-AAAA 2-5 34.05 45.20 132 [24]
237 [68] Northside (Columbus) 1-AAAAA 3-4 34.05 36.95 221 [81]
239 [24] Dublin 3-AA 5-3 34.00 24.84 338 [38]
240 [25] Washington-Wilkes 8-AA 5-2 33.82 23.92 344 [41]
241 [20] Our Lady of Mercy 5-A 6-2 33.31 16.49 383 [53]
242 [26] Cedartown 5-AAA 2-5 33.12 41.19 178 [6]
243 [21] Wilcox County 2-A 3-4 33.08 36.09 228 [4]
244 [49] Perry 2-AAAA 1-7 33.04 51.63 74 [10]
245 [22] Pinecrest Academy 6-Div B-A 5-2 32.94 26.69 320 [23]
246 [50] Southeast Whitfield 7-AAAA 5-2 32.68 15.17 389 [67]
247 [26] Swainsboro 3-AA 3-4 32.65 35.97 230 [14]
248 [69] Dunwoody 6-Div A-AAAAA 3-4 32.56 39.95 199 [76]
249 [56] North Forsyth 6-AAAAAA 1-6 32.40 50.48 84 [49]
250 [51] Heritage (Ringgold) 7-AAAA 4-3 32.35 30.92 284 [59]
251 [27] Pace Academy 6-AA 2-5 32.32 42.98 154 [6]
252 [23] Claxton 3-Div A-A 6-1 32.00 19.77 367 [45]
253 [57] Campbell 3-AAAAAA 3-4 31.99 34.06 249 [63]
254 [24] First Presbyterian 7-Div A-A 4-3 31.70 29.56 300 [15]
255 [70] Cedar Shoals 8-AAAAA 0-7 31.37 47.91 108 [33]
256 [71] River Ridge 7-Div A-AAAAA 3-4 31.17 40.30 194 [73]
257 [27] Central (Macon) 2-AAA 3-4 30.88 33.70 258 [27]
258 [28] Sonoraville 6-AAA 4-4 30.78 30.82 286 [41]
259 [25] Lincoln County 7-Div B-A 5-2 30.51 20.69 363 [44]
260 [28] Heard County 5-AA 3-4 30.47 34.01 251 [18]
261 [29] Seminole County 1-AA 3-4 30.44 33.37 262 [22]
262 [29] Westside (Augusta) 3-AAA 3-3-1 30.41 28.92 306 [47]
263 [26] Telfair County 2-A 5-2 30.29 23.50 347 [35]
264 [58] Johns Creek 6-AAAAAA 0-7 30.09 51.49 77 [47]
265 [27] Schley County 4-A 4-3 29.88 29.11 304 [16]
266 [30] Monticello 4-AA 3-4 29.87 30.78 287 [26]
267 [52] Monroe Area 8-AAAA 0-7 29.83 52.81 66 [6]
268 [30] Morgan County 8-AAA 3-4 29.73 31.06 281 [38]
269 [28] Calhoun County 1-A 5-2 29.65 23.47 348 [36]
270 [31] Kendrick 2-AAA 3-4 29.55 36.98 220 [16]
271 [32] Jackson County 8-AAA 1-7 29.41 45.54 130 [3]
272 [31] Pelham 1-AA 3-4 29.35 37.38 217 [12]
273 [29] Mount Zion (Carroll) 6-Div A-A 6-2 29.06 14.83 392 [58]
274 [53] Liberty County 3-AAAA 2-6 28.99 41.36 174 [35]
275 [30] Johnson County 3-Div B-A 3-4 28.98 26.88 319 [22]
277 [59] Pebblebrook 3-AAAAAA 2-5 28.89 42.29 162 [59]
276 [32] Bremen 5-AA 5-2 28.89 19.93 366 [46]
278 [31] Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 6-2 28.86 14.32 395 [61]
279 [72] North Springs 7-Div B-AAAAA 1-6 28.61 46.05 121 [39]
280 [33] Northeast 4-AA 3-4 28.58 31.49 276 [25]
281 [73] Banneker 6-Div B-AAAAA 0-7 28.03 55.54 56 [12]
282 [32] St. Francis 6-Div B-A 5-2 27.98 13.59 400 [64]
283 [33] East Hall 7-AAA 3-4 27.72 32.00 273 [35]
284 [34] Rutland 2-AAA 3-5 27.70 34.28 245 [22]
285 [60] Lakeside (Atlanta) 2-AAAAAA 3-4 27.41 31.44 277 [64]
286 [54] Riverdale 4-Div B-AAAA 3-4 27.17 28.76 308 [65]
287 [61] Habersham Central 6-AAAAAA 0-7 27.14 53.05 65 [45]
288 [35] Lumpkin County 7-AAA 4-4 27.00 26.99 318 [52]
289 [33] Commerce 8-A 5-2 26.87 18.38 375 [49]
290 [36] Brantley County 1-Div A-AAA 3-4 26.76 30.67 288 [42]
291 [74] Apalachee 8-AAAAA 0-7 26.68 48.47 99 [27]
292 [34] Atkinson County 2-A 4-3 26.67 24.63 341 [32]
293 [75] Columbus 1-AAAAA 2-6 26.63 42.56 159 [60]
294 [35] Athens Christian 8-A 5-3 26.09 14.88 391 [57]
295 [76] Morrow 4-Div A-AAAAA 1-7 25.64 46.52 117 [35]
296 [34] Metter 3-AA 3-4 25.41 26.60 321 [32]
297 [77] Chapel Hill 5-AAAAA 0-7 25.35 56.61 49 [9]
298 [78] Greenbrier 2-AAAAA 2-5 24.87 41.31 176 [67]
299 [55] Chestatee 8-AAAA 1-6 24.38 45.83 126 [22]
300 [35] Hapeville 6-AA 3-4 24.34 32.01 272 [24]
301 [37] Towers 4-Div A-AAA 1-6 24.11 41.02 183 [9]
302 [38] Therrell 4-Div B-AAA 2-5 24.10 39.42 203 [13]
303 [39] Fannin County 7-AAA 4-3 23.82 21.71 358 [60]
304 [40] Southwest 2-AAA 3-4 23.79 32.45 267 [31]
305 [36] Bryan County 2-AA 3-4 23.78 27.51 316 [31]
306 [56] Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 4-Div B-AAAA 1-6 23.41 38.74 208 [44]
307 [41] Southeast Bulloch 1-Div B-AAA 3-4 23.38 27.38 317 [51]
308 [36] Hancock Central 7-Div B-A 4-4 23.33 25.03 336 [30]
309 [42] North Clayton 4-Div A-AAA 2-5 22.91 34.13 247 [24]
311 [44] Toombs County 1-Div A-AAA 2-5 22.67 42.10 165 [5]
310 [43] Rockmart 5-AAA 2-5 22.67 32.30 268 [32]
312 [37] Holy Innocents 6-AA 2-6 22.33 33.60 259 [19]
313 [62] Osborne 4-AAAAAA† 1-5 22.24 38.76 207 [62]
314 [45] Tattnall County 1-Div A-AAA 3-5 22.12 31.51 275 [36]
315 [57] Pike County 4-Div B-AAAA 1-6 22.10 40.08 197 [42]
316 [46] Dawson County 7-AAA 1-6 22.05 34.06 250 [25]
317 [47] North Murray 6-AAA 4-3 21.90 14.13 397 [67]
318 [38] Dade County 7-AA 2-5 21.76 33.57 261 [21]
319 [39] Manchester 5-AA 2-5 21.71 30.03 296 [28]
320 [79] Woodland (Cartersville) 7-Div A-AAAAA 0-7 21.62 44.21 141 [50]
321 [40] Greene County 8-AA 3-4 21.58 25.53 328 [35]
322 [80] Bradwell Institute 3-AAAAA 0-7 21.50 44.49 139 [48]
323 [48] Jordan 2-AAA 2-6 21.33 30.55 290 [43]
324 [37] Savannah Country Day 3-Div A-A 2-5 21.15 28.88 307 [18]
325 [63] Alcovy 2-AAAAAA 0-7 20.95 47.98 107 [53]
326 [49] Banks County 7-AAA 4-3 20.90 17.08 379 [63]
328 [39] Christian Heritage 6-Div A-A 3-5 20.74 29.98 297 [13]
327 [38] Turner County 2-A 3-4 20.74 25.50 329 [26]
329 [40] Wilkinson County 7-Div A-A 3-4 20.40 22.89 350 [37]
330 [58] Chamblee 6-AAAA 1-6 20.18 34.29 244 [55]
331 [59] North Hall 8-AAAA 0-7 20.10 54.58 59 [5]
332 [41] Mitchell County 1-A 3-4 20.04 21.47 360 [42]
333 [50] Spencer 2-AAA 1-6 19.90 40.39 193 [11]
334 [60] Dougherty 1-Div B-AAAA 2-4 19.78 32.13 269 [57]
335 [51] Pepperell 5-AAA 1-6 19.77 36.46 224 [17]
336 [42] Whitefield Academy 6-Div B-A 4-3 19.56 17.17 378 [51]
337 [41] Jeff Davis 2-AA 4-3 19.50 18.35 376 [50]
338 [61] Johnson (Gainesville) 8-AAAA† 2-6 19.49 30.05 295 [62]
339 [52] Franklin County 7-AAA 2-5 19.31 32.05 270 [33]
341 [43] Taylor County 4-A 1-5-1 18.83 28.05 313 [20]
340 [42] Groves 2-AA 5-2 18.83 7.21 408 [56]
342 [44] Mount de Sales 7-Div A-A 3-4 18.79 22.60 352 [38]
343 [81] North Atlanta 7-Div B-AAAAA 1-6 18.62 43.49 150 [57]
344 [82] Cross Creek 2-AAAAA 1-6 18.49 43.60 149 [55]
345 [62] Redan 6-AAAA 2-6 18.26 33.92 252 [56]
346 [45] Trion 6-Div A-A 4-3 17.98 13.87 398 [63]
347 [83] Forest Park 4-Div A-AAAAA 0-7 17.41 48.41 100 [28]
348 [53] Butler 3-AAA 2-4 17.40 30.29 292 [44]
349 [46] George Walton Academy 8-A 4-3 16.66 12.16 405 [67]
350 [43] Chattahoochee County 5-AA 4-3 16.56 13.85 399 [53]
351 [54] McNair 4-Div A-AAA 2-5 16.49 24.88 337 [55]
352 [47] Jenkins County 3-Div A-A 4-3 16.15 18.63 372 [46]
353 [48] Strong Rock Christian 5-A 3-4 15.92 25.28 332 [28]
354 [44] Chattooga 7-AA 3-4 15.60 18.66 371 [49]
355 [45] East Laurens 3-AA 2-4-1 15.12 20.64 364 [45]
356 [55] Johnson (Savannah) 1-Div B-AAA 1-5 14.84 22.31 353 [58]
357 [46] Riverside Military Academy 8-AA 2-5 14.83 21.04 361 [44]
359 [56] Douglass 4-Div B-AAA 2-5 13.86 32.04 271 [34]
358 [49] Fellowship Christian 6-Div B-A 3-4 13.86 14.71 393 [59]
360 [57] Hephzibah 3-AAA 5-2 12.80 0.81 412 [69]
361 [63] Albany 1-Div A-AAAA 0-7 12.46 36.31 225 [49]
362 [58] Beach 1-Div B-AAA 3-5 12.35 18.68 370 [62]
363 [47] Long County 2-AA 2-5 12.33 24.24 343 [40]
364 [64] LaFayette 7-AAAA 2-5 11.87 25.65 327 [66]
365 [50] Portal 3-Div A-A 2-5 10.41 25.36 330 [27]
366 [48] Putnam County 4-AA 2-5 10.20 22.06 356 [43]
367 [51] Terrell County 1-A 1-5 9.74 31.34 279 [10]
368 [52] Central (Talbotton) 4-A 2-6 9.72 28.31 310 [19]
369 [84] Hardaway 1-AAAAA 0-8 9.67 41.33 175 [66]
370 [53] Miller County 1-A 2-5 9.65 25.78 326 [25]
371 [59] South Atlanta 4-Div A-AAA 1-6 8.79 23.32 349 [56]
372 [60] Haralson County 5-AAA 1-6 8.74 32.75 265 [29]
373 [54] Walker 6-Div A-A 1-6 8.70 28.92 305 [17]
374 [55] Montgomery County 3-Div B-A 3-5 8.68 15.69 387 [55]
375 [56] Athens Academy 8-A 2-4 8.23 10.22 406 [68]
376 [57] Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 4-3 7.88 0.75 413 [71]
377 [49] McIntosh County Academy 2-AA 0-7 7.32 34.08 248 [17]
378 [58] Lanier County 2-A 1-6 6.24 24.83 339 [31]
379 [50] K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate 6-AA 1-6 5.52 32.78 264 [23]
380 [59] Randolph-Clay 1-A 2-5 5.46 16.83 381 [52]
381 [61] Glenn Hills 3-AAA 1-7 5.35 36.02 229 [19]
382 [64] Meadowcreek 7-AAAAAA 1-6 5.19 64.72 19 [19]
383 [51] Gordon Lee 7-AA 2-6 5.16 17.06 380 [51]
384 [62] Savannah 1-Div B-AAA 1-6 4.55 30.14 294 [45]
385 [65] Hampton 4-Div A-AAAA 0-6 3.87 47.25 112 [19]
386 [60] King’s Ridge Christian 6-Div B-A 0-7 3.79 24.59 342 [33]
387 [52] Crawford County 4-AA† 5-4 3.47 0.21 414 [57]
388 [61] Georgia Military College 7-Div B-A 2-5 2.71 26.13 323 [24]
389 [66] Stone Mountain 6-AAAA 0-7 2.61 42.52 160 [32]
390 [63] Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6-AAA 3-5 2.31 15.43 388 [66]
391 [62] Treutlen 3-Div B-A 1-7 1.80 22.10 355 [40]
392 [64] Josey 3-AAA 1-7 1.74 22.63 351 [57]
393 [63] Lakeview Academy 8-A 3-4 0.95 4.46 411 [70]
394 [64] Twiggs County 7-Div A-A 0-7 0.01 25.16 333 [29]
395 [67] Windsor Forest 3-AAAA 0-7 -0.68 29.72 299 [63]
396 [65] East Jackson 8-AAA 1-7 -0.76 28.68 309 [48]
397 [53] Temple 5-AA 2-5 -1.50 12.92 403 [55]
398 [66] Murray County 6-AAA 2-5 -1.84 16.30 385 [65]
399 [54] Oglethorpe County 8-AA 0-7 -3.54 33.59 260 [20]
400 [65] Warren County 7-Div B-A 2-6 -4.12 13.45 402 [65]
401 [67] Gordon Central 6-AAA 1-7 -4.15 20.57 365 [61]
402 [66] Wheeler County 3-Div B-A 1-6 -5.11 12.65 404 [66]
403 [67] North Cobb Christian 6-Div A-A† 3-4 -6.12 -0.70 415 [72]
404 [68] Baconton 1-A 1-7 -6.77 16.42 384 [54]
405 [55] Armuchee 7-AA 1-7 -7.34 15.69 386 [52]
406 [69] Towns County 8-A 1-7 -8.37 14.27 396 [62]
407 [70] Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5-A 2-5 -8.65 5.33 410 [69]
408 [68] Islands 1-Div B-AAA 1-6 -10.22 22.04 357 [59]
409 [71] Stewart County 1-A† 0-8 -11.00 15.15 390 [56]
410 [56] Social Circle 8-AA 0-7 -11.29 19.31 368 [47]
411 [57] Harlem 3-AA 1-7 -11.58 25.13 334 [36]
412 [68] New Hampstead 3-AAAA† 1-7 -18.09 6.72 409 [68]
413 [69] Coahulla Creek 6-AAA 0-7 -21.48 9.60 407 [68]
414 [69] Cross Keys 6-AAAA† 1-3 -21.98 -6.46 417 [69]
415 [85] Clarkston 6-Div A-AAAAA† 0-8 -24.63 38.68 210 [80]
416 [72] Glascock County 7-Div B-A† 0-8 -25.59 -1.40 416 [73]
417 [73] Providence Christian 8-A 0-7 -28.20 18.44 374 [48]
†-Plays non-region schedule

 

Regions

Each region is shown with its “Competitive Rating”, which is the rating required to win 80% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition, and its “Average Rating”, which is the rating required to win 50% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition.

Rank Region Competitive Average
1 1 – AAAAAA 101.05 82.37
2 7 – AAAAAA 86.12 66.15
3 8 – AAAAAA 85.16 66.39
4 4 – AAAAAA 80.63 64.84
5 5 – AAAAAA 79.77 63.12
6 5 – AAAAA 76.78 58.09
7 2 – AAAAAA 76.76 52.44
8 5 – AAAA 76.61 58.02
9 3 – AAAAAA 72.68 53.58
10 3 – AAAAA 69.21 48.02
11 6 – AAAAA 67.78 50.34
6 – Div B – AAAAA 75.26 57.61
6 – Div A – AAAAA 59.95 45.43
12 2 – AAAAA 67.17 48.15
13 8 – AAA 66.11 41.76
14 2 – AAAA 65.09 48.55
15 6 – AAAAAA 64.86 46.49
16 8 – AAAAA 64.29 45.67
17 1 – AA 64.11 45.52
18 1 – AAAA 63.84 43.82
1 – Div A – AAAA 68.15 45.46
1 – Div B – AAAA 59.78 42.58
19 8 – AAAA 62.17 40.63
20 6 – AAAA 62.15 40.59
21 1 – AAAAA 61.59 39.64
22 7 – AAAAA 61.27 42.32
7 – Div B – AAAAA 62.11 43.00
7 – Div A – AAAAA 60.34 41.70
23 4 – AAAAA 61.10 44.15
4 – Div B – AAAAA 61.14 46.21
4 – Div A – AAAAA 61.07 41.74
24 2 – AAA 60.33 34.24
25 7 – AAAA 60.14 40.12
26 4 – AAA 59.01 32.97
4 – Div B – AAA 69.22 41.27
4 – Div A – AAA 47.56 26.23
27 6 – AA 57.98 34.24
28 6 – AAA 56.49 20.63
29 2 – AA 55.05 27.05
30 4 – AAAA 54.89 36.15
4 – Div B – AAAA 57.83 34.49
4 – Div A – AAAA 53.18 37.60
31 5 – AAA 53.76 30.70
32 4 – A 53.49 35.57
33 3 – AAA 53.20 22.56
34 4 – AA 51.68 35.68
35 2 – A 51.36 32.64
36 3 – AAAA 51.31 35.55
37 1 – AAA 48.40 27.13
1 – Div A – AAA 54.99 37.37
1 – Div B – AAA 34.41 13.99
38 5 – A 46.29 27.05
39 3 – AA 46.14 28.28
40 5 – AA 42.26 24.01
41 7 – A 42.07 23.46
7 – Div A – A 44.27 25.84
7 – Div B – A 39.02 19.90
42 7 – AA 42.05 22.19
43 3 – A 42.03 21.85
3 – Div A – A 45.55 27.30
3 – Div B – A 36.30 13.58
44 7 – AAA 41.99 25.96
45 6 – A 40.81 23.53
6 – Div A – A 41.47 24.16
6 – Div B – A 40.33 23.02
46 8 – AA 40.43 20.32
47 8 – A 29.85 10.38
48 1 – A 26.53 11.19

 

Least Likely Results

These are the least likely results of the season using the ratings above. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, the expected winning percentage of the favored team, and the likelihood of the on-field result.

Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Likelihood
10/10 Mount Pisgah Christian Fellowship Christian 28 – 33 23.61 91.4% 0.150
10/03 Walton Pope 36 – 44 19.28 87.3% 0.187
10/03 Roswell Wheeler 14 – 28 13.67 79.7% 0.247
08/29 Macon County Americus-Sumter 23 – 28 14.77 81.4% 0.263
10/03 Washington-Wilkes Greene County 7 – 16 13.04 78.7% 0.274
09/05 Butler Josey 20 – 22 14.85 81.5% 0.276
09/19 Northside (Warner Robins) Jones County 37 – 45 12.66 78.0% 0.284
08/29 North Gwinnett North Cobb 29 – 36 12.85 78.3% 0.285
09/19 Lakeside (Evans) Evans 14 – 29 11.14 75.3% 0.288
09/12 Metter Long County 20 – 28 12.27 77.3% 0.290
08/22 Fayette County McIntosh 25 – 28 13.18 78.9% 0.297
09/19 Milton Roswell 31 – 33 12.93 78.5% 0.306
10/03 Wesleyan Hapeville 9 – 12 12.44 77.6% 0.309
09/05 Westlake Shiloh 7 – 14 11.06 75.1% 0.314
09/26 Westside (Augusta) Butler 27 – 29 12.21 77.2% 0.317

 

Highest Rated Matchups

These are the highest rated matchups of the season using the ratings above. The game rating is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin competition against the expected rating of the loser of the game, which favors games with highly rated and closely matched opponents. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game rating, the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, and the expected winning percentage of the favored team.

Game Rating Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct
85.79 09/05 Buford McEachern 27 – 20 10.02 73.1%
85.56 10/10 Colquitt County Lee County 58 – 14 24.68 92.2%
84.34 10/24 Grayson Dacula 6.43 65.5%
83.84 08/23 North Gwinnett McEachern 52 – 49 0.54 51.3%
83.62 10/03 North Gwinnett Norcross 10 – 17 1.67 54.2%
83.01 10/17 Lee County Lowndes 42 – 30 3.36 58.3%
82.83 09/05 Norcross Milton 0 – 26 0.05 50.1%
82.75 10/03 Colquitt County Lowndes 45 – 27 27.24 93.8%
82.61 10/17 Colquitt County Valdosta 48 – 20 26.62 93.5%
82.32 11/07 Lee County Valdosta 4.35 60.7%
81.52 10/31 Lowndes Valdosta 0.19 50.5%
81.47 08/23 Norcross Tucker 32 – 29 3.09 57.7%
80.28 09/05 Grayson Hughes 26 – 16 10.93 74.9%
79.15 09/12 Grayson Archer 14 – 10 12.06 77.0%
79.03 09/05 North Gwinnett Hillgrove 28 – 21 6.98 66.8%

View Comments 0