Composite state rankings through Week 6

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Colquitt County (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2T. Lowndes (5-0) 3 3 3 4 4 2 47
2T. Camden County (5-0) 2 2 2 3 5 5 47
4. Grayson (5-0) 4 4 4 2 3 3 46
5. North Gwinnett (4-1) 7 6 5 7 2 4 35
6T. Dacula (5-0) 8 8 7 6 7 8 22
6T. Hughes (3-1) 6 7 6 8 10 7 22
8. Valdosta (5-0) 5 5 9 5 20
9. McEachern (2-2) 9 9 8 6 6 17
10T. Peachtree Ridge (4-1) 8 9 5
10T. North Cobb (4-1) 10 10 9 10 5
12. Roswell (3-1) 9 2
13T. Norcross (4-1) 10 1
13T. East Coweta (4-0) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Ware County (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Creekside (4-1) 2 3 3 3 3 2 50
3. Coffee (4-1) 3 5 5.5 2 5 3 42.5
4. Jones County (5-0) 4 6 4 4 9 4 35
5. Kell (5-0) 5 2 2 5 7 34
6. Northside, W. Robins (4-1) 7 7 5.5 7 2 6 31.5
7. Allatoona (5-0) 10 4 8 6 6 7 25
8. Mays (4-1) 6 9 9 9 8 5 20
9. Carver, Columbus (4-1) 9 8 7 10 9 12
10T. Stephenson (2-2) 8 10 8 7
10T. Gainesville (3-1) 4 7
12. Lanier (5-0) 10 10 8 5
13. Harris County (2-2) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (4-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Sandy Creek (5-0) 2 2 3 2 2 4 51
3. Griffin (5-0) 3 3 2 3 3 3 49
4. Marist (5-0) 4 4 4 4 4 2 44
5. Cartersville (3-1) 5 5 6 9 5 5 31
6. Thomas County Central (3-1) 6 7 5 5 6 26
7. Woodward Academy (4-1) 7 6 7 6 7 8 25
8. Cairo (4-1) 8 9 9 8 8 6 18
9. Mary Persons (4-1) 10 10 8 7 10 7 14
10. Whitewater (3-1) 9 8 10 10 9 9
11. North Oconee (2-2) 9 2
12. Burke County (2-3) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Washington County (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Calhoun (5-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Blessed Trinity (5-0) 3 3 3 3 3 5 46
4. Jefferson (5-0) 4 4 9.5 5 6 7 30.5
5. Peach County (5-0) 5 5 4 4 8 10 30
6. Westminster (5-0) 6 7 9.5 6 4 4 29.5
7. Westside, Macon (5-0) 7 8 7 10 5 2 27
8. Central (Carrollton) (5-0) 8 6 6 7 9 6 24
9. Hart County (5-0) 9 10 5 8 7 8 19
10. Adairsville (4-0) 10 9 8 9 9 10
11. Cedar Grove (4-1) 10 1
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Fitzgerald (5-0) 2 2 4 3 5 3 47
3. Lovett (4-2) 4 5 2.5 4 2 2 46.5
4. Benedictine (3-1) 5 4 5 2 4 4 42
5. Vidalia (5-0) 3 3 2.5 5 6 5 41.5
6. Brooks County (3-2) 6 7 8 6 3 7 29
7. Lamar County (3-1-1) 7 8 6.5 8 7 18.5
8. Screven County (5-0) 9 9 6.5 10 6 14.5
9. Model (5-0) 10 10 9 7 10 9
10. Washington-Wilkes (3-1) 6 9 7
11T. Thomasville (2-3) 8 8 6
11T. Darlington (4-1) 8 10 9 6
13. B.E.S.T. Academy (2-3) 9 2
14. Jefferson County (2-3) 10 1
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Aquinas (5-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Marion County (4-0) 2 2 2 2 4 5 49
3. Mount Paran Christian (5-0) 3 3 3 3 5 2 47
4. Charlton County (5-0) 5 4 4 4 3 6 40
5. Hawkinsville (5-0) 6 6 5 6 2 4 37
6T. Irwin County (3-1-1) 9 8 9 8 6 3 23
6T. Calvary Day (4-0) 4 5 7 7 9 23
8. Savannah Christian (5-0) 7 7 6 5 8 22
9. Landmark Christian (4-1) 8 9 10 7 7 14
10. Dooly County (4-1) 10 10 8 10 10 10 8
11. Mount Pisgah Christian (4-1) 9 8 5
12. Tattnall Square (4-0) 9 2

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0