Composite state rankings through Week 4

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Colquitt County (4-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Camden County (4-0) 2 2 2 3 2 6 49
3. Grayson (3-0) 4 5 3 2 4 2 46
4. Lowndes (4-0) 3 4 4 5 3 8 39
5. Lovejoy (3-0) 5 3 5 4 9 10 30
6. Milton (2-0) 6 8 6 8 6 3 29
7. North Gwinnett (2-1) 9 7 8 9 5 4 24
8. Valdosta (4-0) 7 6 7 7 17
9. McEachern (1-2) 10 10 8 5 11
10. Hughes (2-1) 8 9 10 7 10
11. Dacula (3-0) 6 10 9 8
12. Norcross (2-1) 10 7 5
13. North Cobb (3-1) 9 2
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Northside, Warner Robins (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Ware County (3-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Stephenson (1-1) 3 4 3 5 8 4 39
4. Creekside (3-1) 4 5 5 6 5 3 38
5. Kell (3-0) 5 3 4 4 3 36
6. Coffee (2-1) 6 7 6 3 7 6 31
7. Allatoona (4-0) 8 6 8 7 6 8 23
8. Carver, Columbus (2-1) 7 8 7 9 9 15
9. Lanier (3-0) 9 10 9 8 10 10 10
10. Gainesville (1-1) 4 7
11. Mays (2-1) 5 6
12. Houston County (3-0) 10 9 10 10 5
13. Stockbridge (2-1) 7 4
14. South Paulding (3-0) 9 2
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (3-0) 1 1 2 1 1 1 59
2. Sandy Creek (4-0) 2 2 1 2 2 4 53
3. Griffin (3-0) 3 3 3 3 3 2 49
4. Marist (3-0) 4 4 4 4 4 3 43
5. Cartersville (2-1) 6 5 6 5 7 26
6. Woodward Academy (2-1) 8 7 7.5 7 7 5 24.5
7. Thomas County Central (1-1) 7 6 7.5 5 6 23.5
8. Burke County (2-2) 5 5 8 8 6 23
9. Whitewater (2-1) 10 8 9 9 10 9
10. Eagle’s Landing (2-0) 9 6 7
11T. Cairo (2-1) 9 10 10 4
11T. Mary Persons (2-1) 10 8 4
13T. Carrollton (0-3) 9 2
13T. Pickens (2-0) 9 2
15. Troup (2-1) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Washington County (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Calhoun (3-0) 2 2 2 2 2 4 52
3. Blessed Trinity (3-0) 3 3 3 3 3 5 46
4. Jefferson (4-0) 4 4 5 5 6 6 36
5. Peach County (3-0) 5 5 4 4 5 9 34
6. Westminster (3-0) 6 7 6.5 6 4 3 33.5
7. Central (Carrollton) (3-0) 8 6 8 7 9 2 26
8. Westside, Macon (3-0) 7 9 6.5 9 7 7 20.5
9. Hart County (3-0) 9 10 9 8 8 10 12
10. Adairsville (3-0) 10 8 10 10 6
11. West Hall (3-0) 8 3
12. Cedar Grove (2-1) 10 1
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (3-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Fitzgerald (3-0) 2 2 2 3 5 4 48
3T. Benedictine (1-1) 5 4 4 2 4 3 44
3T. Lovett (2-2) 4 5 5 4 2 2 44
5. Vidalia (3-0) 3 3 3 5 6 5 41
6. Brooks County (1-2) 6 8 9 6 3 6 28
7. BEST Academy (2-1) 7 9 6 7 15
8. Lamar County (1-0-1) 9 10 7.5 8 7 13.5
9. Dublin (2-1) 10 7 7.5 10 9.5
10. Washington-Wilkes (2-1) 6 9 7
11. Jefferson County (1-2) 8 8 6
12. Bowdon (2-1) 9 8 5
13. Model (3-0) 7 4
14. Macon County (2-1) 9 2
15T. Pelham (3-0) 10 1
15T. Thomasville (0-3) 10 1
15T. Screven County (3-0) 10 1
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Aquinas (3-0) 1 1 2 1 1 1 59
2. Marion County (2-0) 2 2 1 2 2 2 55
3. Mount Paran Christian (3-0) 4 4 3 3 5 3 44
4. Calvary Day (2-0) 3 3 4 5 7 7 37
5. Charlton County (3-0) 5 5 5.5 4 8 5 33.5
6. Savannah Christian (3-0) 7 9 5.5 6 3 24.5
7. Landmark Christian (3-0) 9 8 9 8 6 6 20
8. Brookstone (2-0) 6 6 7 10 8 18
9. Hawkinsville (3-0) 8 7 10 9 4 17
10. Emanuel County Institute (3-0) 10 8 4 9 13
11. Mount Pisgah Christian (2-1) 7 4
12. Prince Avenue Christian (2-1) 10 9 3
13T. Pacelli (3-0) 10 1
13T. Irwin County (1-1-1) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0