Posted: 12:49 pm Wednesday, August 27th, 2014

Week 2 cross country rankings 

By Stephen Black - Score Atlanta

After a busy weekend of 5K races such as the Kosh Classic and the Bob Blastow Early Bird, the rankings have shifted quite a bit.

 

Boys

Class AAAAAA

  1. Marietta
  2. Lambert
  3. Brookwood
  4. Peachtree Ridge
  5. Lakeside-DeKalb
  6. Milton
  7. North Paulding
  8. Johns Creek
  9. South Forsyth
  10. Etowah

 

Class AAAAA

  1. Clarkston
  2. Greenbrier
  3. Flowery Branch
  4. Lakeside-Evans
  5. Forsyth Central
  6. Cambridge
  7. Union Grove
  8. Hiram
  9. Winder-Barrow
  10. Creekview

 

Class AAAA

  1. Woodward Academy
  2. Marist
  3. St. Pius
  4. Pickens County
  5. North Hall
  6. Perry
  7. Chestatee
  8. Carrollton
  9. Whitewater
  10. Buford

 

Class AAA

  1. Westminster
  2. Blessed Trinity
  3. Jefferson
  4. Oconee County
  5. East Jackson
  6. Calhoun
  7. Savannah Arts
  8. Central-Carroll
  9. Murray County
  10. West Hall

 

Class AA

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Lovett
  3. Pace Academy
  4. Benedictine
  5. Darlington
  6. Holy Innocents’
  7. Thomasville
  8. Bleckley County
  9. Lamar County
  10. Greene County

 

Class A

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. Athens Christian
  3. First Presbyterian Day
  4. Lakeview Academy
  5. Athens Academy
  6. Galloway
  7. Hebron Christian
  8. Aquinas
  9. Whitefield Academy
  10. Brookstone

 

 

Girls

Class AAAAAA

  1. Etowah
  2. South Forsyth
  3. Northview
  4. Etowah
  5. Alpharetta
  6. Marietta
  7. Mill Creek
  8. Harrison
  9. North Gwinnett
  10. West Forsyth

 

 

Class AAAAA

  1. Lakeside-Evans
  2. Dunwoody
  3. McIntosh
  4. Starr’s Mill
  5. Cambridge
  6. Alexander
  7. LaGrange
  8. Columbus
  9. Flowery Branch
  10. Sequoyah

 

Class AAAA

  1. Marist
  2. St. Pius
  3. Heritage-Catoosa
  4. Woodward Academy
  5. Buford
  6. Chestatee
  7. North Hall
  8. White County
  9. Johnson-Gainesville
  10. North Oconee

 

Class AAA

  1. Blessed Trinity
  2. Westminster
  3. Jefferson
  4. Hart County
  5. Savannah Arts
  6. Morgan County
  7. Savannah Arts Academy
  8. Central-Carroll
  9. Southeast Bulloch
  10. Islands

 

Class AA

  1. Wesleyan
  2. Lovett
  3. Pace Academy
  4. Holy Innocents’
  5. Darlington
  6. Lamar County
  7. Bremen
  8. St. Vincent’s Academy
  9. Social Circle
  10. Coosa

 

Class A

  1. Landmark Christian
  2. First Presbyterian Day
  3. Walker
  4. Hebron Christian
  5. Athens Christian
  6. Mount Pisgah
  7. Athens Academy
  8. Paideia
  9. Mount De Sales
  10. Savannah Christian

 

 

2 comments
Irish Dad
Irish Dad

 Aquinas #8?  You have got to be kidding!  Have you even looked at their results?  They have one kid that can break 21 minutes and he's hurt!  All freshman and sophomores on this team, maybe that's their ranking in 2 years, if these kids stick with it.  Thanks for the kudos, but way over rated.

AndyCarr
AndyCarr

How can Etowah girls be ranked twice?? They ran well in Savannah but were pretty down the list at Pickens. Please revise and do some research.