SECTIONS
TRAFFIC
COMMENTS0
x
Stephen Black - Score Atlanta

Final boys soccer rankings

Comments 0

After the state finals, the top two in Classes AAAA-AAAAAA remained the same. The runner-up, however, was not ranked No. 2 in

Photo by Billy Laube

Photo by Billy Laube

every class as teams with better overall resumes, such as Greenbrier in Class AAAAA, finished in second place.

Class AAAAAA saw Hillgrove and Johns Creek enter the final rankings. Houston County, the Class AAAAA runner-up, rose to No. 3 after being ranked No. 9 prior to the postseason while Warner Robins and Heritage-Conyers made their ways into the final top 10.

Class AAAA did not see many changes in the top half, but Lanier made it in at No. 8 while early playoff exits forced Grady and Chamblee down to the last two slots in the top 10.

Oconee County came in at No. 2 in AAA after making the state finals while North Hall rose to No. 6, Savannah Arts debuted at No. 7 and Peach County and Islands entered the final rankings.

Thomasville climbed up to No. 4 in the final rankings and Wesleyan entered the top five, Brookstone, Lamar County and Lovett each went from unranked to ranked in the final poll.

Paideia rose from unranked just a few weeks ago to No. 1 after a remarkable state title run in Class A.

 

Class AAAAAA

1. Brookwood

2. Mill Creek

3. Douglas County

4. Harrison

5. Campbell

6. Walton

7. Lassiter

8. Central Gwinnett

9. Hillgrove

10. Johns Creek

 

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Greenbrier

3. Houston County

4. Clarke Central

5. Gainesville

6. Glynn Academy

7. Lakeside-DeKalb

8. Warner Robins

9. Heritage-Conyers

10. Riverwood

 

Class AAAA

1. Dalton

2. Johnson-Gainesville

3. Spalding

4. Southeast Whitefield

5. LaGrange

6. Perry

7. Statesboro

8. Lanier

9. Grady

10. Chamblee

 

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Oconee County

3. West Hall

4. Dawson County

5. Woodward Academy

6. North Hall

7. Savannah Arts

8. Coahulla Creek

9. Peach County

10. Islands

 

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian

2. Westminster

3. Calhoun

4. Thomasville

5. Wesleyan

6. Benedictine

7. Lamar County

8. Toombs County

9. Lovett

10. Jefferson

 

Class A

1. Paideia

2. Atlanta International

3. Hebron Christian

4. Brookstone

5. Our Lady of Mercy

6. Pace Academy

7. Fellowship Christian

8. Pinecrest Academy

9. First Presbyterian

10. Mount Paran

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 157 other followers