Posted: 3:56 pm Sunday, May 4th, 2014

Girls Track and Field: State Championship Final Results 

By S. Thomas Coleman

High schools

Track and field

Girls state championships, Albany

Final Results

Team

Class AAAAAA: 1. Westlake, 61; 2. McEachern, 52; 3. Marietta, 47

Class AAAAA: 1. Miller Grove, 60; 2. Pope, 59; 3. Northside-Warner Robins, 56

Class AAAA: 1. Marist, 96; 2. Monroe-Albany, 67; 3. Redan, 62

Class AAA: 1. Woodward Academy, 61; 2. St. Pius, 56; 3. Blessed Trinity, 53

Class AA: 1. Lovett, 92; 2. Thomasville, 48; 3. Wesleyan, 42

Class Private A:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian, 75; 2. Landmark Christian, 56; 3. Athens Christian, 51

Class Public A:  1. Gordon Lee, 81; 2. Marion County, 72; 3. Commerce, 62

Wheelchair:  1. East Laurens, 20; 2. Gordon Central, 16

 

400-meter relay

AAAAAA: 1. McEachern (46.06); 2. Westlake “A” (46.12); 3. Archer (46.84)

AAAAA: 1. Northside-Warner Robins (46.82); 2. New Manchester (47.33); 3. North Springs (47.67)

AAAA: 1. Redan (47.90); 2. Shaw (48.14); 3. Fayette County (48.20)

AAA: 1. Maynard Jackson (48.59); 2. Central-Carroll (48.65); 3. Peach County (48.82)

AA:  1. Laney (49.10); 2. Lovett (49.35); 3. Wesleyan (49.45)

A Private: 1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (48.93); 2. Our Lady of Mercy (50.16); 3. Pace Academy (50.51)

A Public:  1. Mitchell County (49.39); 2. Georgia Military College (49.70); 3. Marion County (50.06)

 

400 meters

AAAAAA: 1. MaKenzie Dunmore, McEachern (54.21); 2. Aliyah Abrams, Grayson (54.47); 3. Serenity Douglas, Archer (54.61)

AAAAA: 1. Tia Williams, Northside-Warner Robins (56.09); 2. Niata Alexander, New Manchester (56.73); 3. Dollitia Thomas, Northview (56.87)

AAAA: 1. Promise Clark, Redan (56.34); 2. Breeanna Mahone, Shaw (56.88); 3. Mya Ford, Westside-Macon (57.05)

AAA: 1. Kendsey Chappelear, Franklin County (57.38); 2. Myia Dorsey, St. Pius (57.50); 3. Tyneisha Quarterman, Carver-Columbus (58.38)

AA: 1. Cairo Booker, Wesleyan (58.83); 2. Sydnie Parker, Calhoun (59.30); 3. Kennedy Street, Greater Atlanta Christian (59.46)

A Private: 1. Chelsea Zoller, Holy Innocents’ (57.49); 2. Leah Banks, Our Lady of Mercy (59.22); 3. Jade Davis, St. Francis (59.75)

A Public:  1. Calli McMullen, Georgia Military College (59.89); 2. Sutton Long, Georgia Military College (1:00.00); 3. Jada Gardner, Marion County (1:01.92)

 

100 meters

AAAAAA: 1. Candace Hill, Rockdale County (11.44, State Record); 2. Kevia Gonzales, Westlake (11.90); 3. Bryana Robinson, Pebblebrook (12.01)

AAAAA: 1. Cassondra Hall, Northside-Warner Robins (11.66); 2. Sydney Wright, Northside-Columbus (12.19); 3. Anika Carter, New Manchester (12.20)

AAAA: 1. Jahari Williams, Monroe-Albany (11.94); 2. Amecia Pennamon, Mary Persons (11.99); 3. DeAndra Greer, Woodland-Stockbridge (12.00)

AAA: 1. Maia Caldwell-Booker, West Hall (12.20); 2. Keondra Simmons, Peach County (12.21); 3. Bree Teasley, Franklin County (12.35)

AA: 1. Taylor DeLoach, St. Vincent’s (12.21); 2. Mahogony Walker, Thomasville (12.27); 3. D’Meka Davis, Washington-Wilkes (12.28)

A Private:  1. T’Aja Cameron, Eagle’s Landing Christian (12.03); 2. Maiya Cooper, Savannah Christian (12.32); 3. Aundria Douglas, Mt. Vernon (12.52)

A Public:  1. Desiree Blunt, Twiggs County (12.59); 2. Kimmie Davis, Baconton Charter (12.64); 3. Akerian Florence, Mitchell County (12.66)

 

100-meter hurdles

AAAAAA: 1. Shanel Burr, North Cobb (13.99); 2. Natisha Dixon, Wheeler (14.02); 3. Tatiyana Rayford, Marietta (14.29)

AAAAA: 1. Tiffany Flynn, Miller Grove (13.96); 2. Athena Carpenter, Pope (14.66); 3. Lauren Epps, Forest Park (14.66)

AAAA: 1. Chinyere Njoku, Fayette County (14.06); 2. Sydney Holmes, Chamblee (14.20); 3. SheQuilla McClain, Redan (14.40)

AAA: 1. Courtney Jones, Maynard Jackson (14.607); 2. Dominique Sullivan, Decatur (14.608); 3. Erica Evans, Woodward Academy (14.78)

AA: 1. Sally Woerner, Rabun County (15.09); 2. Stephanie Reynolds, Greater Atlanta Christian (15.22); 3. Samone Burger, Dublin (15.39)

A Private:  1. Collier Middleton, Walker (14.93); 2. Randi Bohler, Holy Innocents (15.18); 3. Shabrea Duffey, Pace Academy (16.05)

A Public: 1. Uniqua Mosley, Portal (16.05); 2. Lily Mathers, Commerce (16.30); 3. Zoey Forrester, Commerce (16.32)

 

800 meters

AAAAAA: 1. Mary Jeanne Assinzo, Marietta (2:13.44); 2. Tatyana Hodnett, Tri-Cities (2:14.77); 3. Haley Anderson, West Forsyth (2:15.75)

AAAAA: 1. Kiera Washington, Tucker (2:19.90); 2. Marielle Lewis, Kell (2:19.94); 3. Alyssa LeClaire, McIntosh (2:20.97)

AAAA: 1. Caitie Faust, Marist (2:15.89); 2. Jillian Sloane, Woodland-Stockbridge (2:18.03); 3. Gabby Bowen, Marist (2:19.36)

AAA: 1. Bailey Willett, Blessed Trinity (2:14.21); 2. Kristin Mitchell, White County (2:26.027); 3. Rachel Pyden, St. Pius (2:26.030)

AA: 1. Ellen Powell, Bleckley County (2:19.44); 2. Lexy Rouse, Westminster (2:23.32); 3. Emma Garrison, Union County (2:24.01)

A Private:  1. Jade Davis, St. Francis (2:20.31); 2. Stephanie Ward, Darlington (2:20.57); 3. Anna Figueroa, Paideia (2:23.82)

A Public:  1. Haley Collins, Schley County (2:29.87); 2. Jaelin Pollard, Greenville (2:34.75); 3. Rebecca Dixon, Marion County (2:34.97)

Wheelchair: 1. Mary Kaitlyn Wheeler, East Laurens (4:16.80); 2. Kara Evans, Gordon Central (4:18.60)

 

200 meters

AAAAAA: 1. Candace Hill, Rockdale County (23.21, All Classification State Record) 2. MaKenzie Dunmore, McEachern (23.98); 3. Jenee Nichols, Westlake (24.43)

AAAAA: 1. Cassondra Hall, Northside-Warner Robins (24.14); 2. Niata Alexander, New Manchester (24.75); 3. Sydney Wright, Northside-Columbus (24.85)

AAAA: 1. Jahari Williams, Monroe-Albany (24.32); 2. Zykeria Williams, Baldwin (24.52); 3. Tamdra Lawrence, Westside-Macon (24.78)

AAA: 1. Bree Teasley, Franklin County (24.87); 2. Kendsey Chappelear, Franklin County (25.23); 3. Myia Dorsey, St. Pius (25.28)

AA: 1. Taylor DeLoach, St. Vincent’s (24.68); 2. Mahogony Walter (24.82); 3. Kionna Walker, Laney (25.55)

A Private:  1. T’Aja Cameron, Eagle’s Landing Christian (24.76); 2. Chelsea Zoller, Holy Innocents’ (25.10); Maiya Cooper, Savannah Christian (25.43)

A Public:  1.Kimmie Davis, Baconton Charter (25.93); 2. Desiree Blunt, Twiggs County (25.98); 3. Corrssia Perry, Mt. Zion-Carroll (26.32)

Wheelchair:  1. Mary Kaitlyn Wheeler, East Laurens (55.71); 2. Kara Evans, Gordon Central (57.36)

 

300-meter hurdles

AAAAAA: 1. Natisha Dixon, Wheeler (42.68); 2. Alexis Jones, Campbell (43.08); 3. Kayla Stinson, Westlake (43.30)

AAAAA: 1. Morgan Hubbard, Heritage-Conyers (42.94); 2. Lauren Epps (43.56); 3. Saleigh Derico, North Springs (44.16)

AAAA: 1. Chinyere Njoku, Fayette County (43.31); 2. Miyah Golden, Redan (44.52); 3. SheQuilla McClain, Redan (45.35)

AAA: 1. Erica Evans, Woodward Academy (44.78); 2. Erin Marsh, Buford (45.31); 3. Alexus Shaw, Pierce County (46.02)

AA: 1. Tierra Whitlock, Monticello (44.72); 2. Khadejah Jackson, Lovett (44.95); 3. Antwanisha Hill, Cook County (46.52)

A Private:  1. Lauren Hadley, Pace (47.12); 2. Rachel Morley, Landmark Christian (47.18); 3. Emily Lorenz, Mt. Paran Christian (47.63)

A Public: 1. Malique Brunner, Elite Scholars (47.96); 2. Timarius Whitting, Terrell County (50.25); 3. Aiyanna Crumbley, Marion County (50.43)

 

1,600-meter relay

AAAAAA: 1. McEachern (3:44.59, All-Classification State Record ); 2. Archer (3:45.03, Class AAAAAA State Record); 3. Grayson (3:45.39)

AAAAA: 1. Dunwoody (3:49.32); 2. Redan (3:53.10); 3. Alcovy (3:58.57)

AAAA: 1. Monroe-Albany (3:51.36); 2. Arabia Mountain (3:52.05); 3. Eastside (3:53.68)

AAA: 1. Greater Atlanta Christian (3:51.46,  AA state record); 2. Decatur, (3:53.31, also broke former AA state record); 3. Therrell (4:00.77)

AA: 1. Athens Christian (4:00.67) 2. Darlington (4:09.16); 3. Mt. Pisgah Christian (4:09.85)

A Private:  1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (4:07.66); 2. Pace (4:10.24); 3. Our Lady of Mercy (4:10.74)

A Public:  1. Georgia Military College (4:13.51); 2. Marion County (4:16.60); 3. Elite Scholars (4:25.37)

 

High Jump

AAAAAA:  1. Jazmyn Johnson, Duluth (5-6); 2. Aliah Whisby, East Coweta (5-4); 3. Sydne Wiggins, Harrison (5-4)

AAAAA:  1. Camille Fahrnbauer, Creekview (5-4); 2. Imani Carmouche, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (5-2); 3. Sherina Ogu, Sprayberry (5-0)

AAAA:  1. Bailey Weiland, Marist (5-8); 2. Nylah Chavis, Eastside (5-4); 3. NaTosha Jordan, Richmond Academy (5-2)

AAA:  1. Mary Terry, North Oconee (5-6); 2. Philicia Batton, Southeast Bulloch (5-4); 3. Martinique Edwards, St. Pius (5-2)

AA:  1. Tierra Whitlock, Monticello (5-2); 2. Morgan Carelock, Jeff Davis (5-0); 3. Tamia Wade, Calhoun (5-0)

A Private:  1. Summer Hendley, Savannah Christian (5-1); 2. Sydney Williams, Athens Academy (4-10); 3. Savannah Phillips, First Presbyterian (4-10)

A Public:  1. Anna Pettigrew, Gordon Lee (5-3); 2. Keosha Dozier, Greenville (5-2); 3. Alicia Parham, Webster County (5-0)

 

Pole Vault

AAAAAA:  1. Shelby Smith, Kennesaw Mountain (12-0); 2. Katelyn Utley, Tift County (12-0); 3. Rachel Sherrill, Dacula (10-6)

AAAAA:  1. Samantha Patterson, Woodland-Cartersville (10-6); 2. Emma Batch, Allatoona (9-6); 3. Alexa Johnson, Sequoyah (9-6)

AAAA:  1. Anne Marie Simoneaux, Marist (10-0); 2. Bailey Baggett, Alexander (10-0); 3. Bria Caesar, Marist (9-6)

AAA:  1. Gabrielle Hoffman, North Hall (11-0); 2. Anna Hightower, Cartersville (10-6); 3. Ashlee Adamson, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe (9-0)

AA:  1. Sarah Zimmerman, Bremen (10-6); 2. Kaylee Riley, Bremen (10-6); 3. Leah Ward, Fitzgerald (10-0)

A Private:  1. Carson Dingler, First Presbyterian (12-7, Class A State Record); 2. Callie Wages, Athens Christian (9-0); 3. Charity Williams, Athens Christian (9-0)

A Public:   1. Anna Pettigrew, Gordon Lee (9-0); 2. Jordan Crews, Mt. Zion-Carroll (8-0); 3. Addison Whitman, Gordon Lee (7-6)

 

Long Jump

AAAAAA:  1. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill (17-9); 2. Kia Carson, Milton (17-4); 3. Jakael Bush, Central Gwinnett (17-2)

AAAAA:  1. Tiffany Flynn, Miller Grove (18-8 ¾); 2. Pauline Arndt, Miller Grove (18- ½); 3. Cierra Pittard, Cedar Shoals (17-9 ¾)

AAAA:  1. Jahari Williams, Monroe-Albany (18-2); 2. Breeanna Mahone, Shaw (17-4); 3. Dy’Asiza Cherry, Veterans (17-3 ½)

AAA:  1. Summer Thompson, Woodward (18-1 ½); 2. Ashley Long, Central-Carroll (17-6 ½); 3. Maia Caldwell-Booker, West Hall (17-6)

AA:  1. Taylor DeLoach, St. Vincent’s (18-5); 2. Nicole Teague, Lovett (18-0); 3. Lakeyda Zachery, Cook County (16-7)

A Private:  1. Leah Banks, Our Lady of Mercy (17-4); 2. Sydney Spencer, Eagle’s Landing Christian (17-0); 3. Summer Hendley, Savannah Christian (17-0)

A Public:  1. Kimmie Davis, Baconton Charter (17-2 ¼ ); 2. Jada Gardner, Marion County (16-6 ¾); 3. Keyanna Dawson, Turner County (16-6)

 

Triple Jump

AAAAAA:  1. Anriel Howard, Westlake (39-11); 2. Bola Hambolu, Collins Hill (39- ½); 3. Andrea Foster, Brookwood (37-1 ½)

AAAAA:  1. Tiffany Flynn, Miller Grove (41-11, Class AAAAA State Record); 2. Bria Matthews, Forest Park (38-9 ½); 3. Yamara Robinson, New Manchester (38-5 ¾)

AAAA:  1. Trezha Berryman, Lanier (36-7 ½); 2. Breanna Thornton, Eastside (36-4 ¼); 3. Alexis Hunter-Lonon (36-0)

AAA:  1. Jasmine Roberts, Southeast Bulloch (37-9 ¾); 2. Alexa Rushworth, St. Pius (37-5); 3. Alex Williams, Woodward (37-4 ¾)

AA:  1. Nicole Teague, Lovett (37- ½) ; 2. Courtney Fair, Greater Atlanta Christian (36- ¼); 3. Khadejah Jackson, Lovett (35-8 ½)

A Private:  1. T’Aja Cameron, Eagle’s Landing Christian (37-8 ¼); 2. Collier Middleton, Walker (36-8); 3. Lauren Hadley, Pace (35-1 ¾ )

A Public:  1. Jada Gardner, Marion County (33-9 ½); 2. Kita Aycock, Georgia Military College (33-3 ¼); 3. Uniqua Mosley, Portal (32-8)

 

 

Shot Put

AAAAAA:  1. Leena Morris, Etowah (41-9); 2. Hayden Merrick, Johns Creek (142-08); 3. Staceyana Murrell, Etowah (137-11)

AAAAA:  1. Noelle Parker, Whitewater (44-8); 2. Andrea Vahoua, Pope (40-9 ½); 3. Brianna Sims, Winder-Barrow (38-5 ½)

AAAA:  1. Nyla Woods, Grady (39-9); 2. Ashley Harrell, Monroe-Albany (38-2); 3. Kamryn Brinson, Marist (38-1)

AAA:  1. Diamond Reese, Maynard Jackson (37-10); 2. Amari Jackson, New Hampstead (37-5 ½); 3. Diamond Jones, New Hampstead (36-02)

AA:  1. Danisha Jones, Thomasville (40-10); 2. Miranda Davis, Greene County (39-1); 3. Maggie Varner, Lamar County (35-2 ½)

A Private:  1. Anna Machovec, Prince Avenue Christian (41-0); 2. Abigail Rogers, Eagle’s Landing Christian (39-11); 3. Julia Harisay, Athens Academy (37-04 ½)

A Public:  1. Shay Wooten, Gordon Lee (36-11); 2. Katelyn Lee, Gordon Lee (36-4); 3. Alexis Walker, Johnson County (34-9)

 

 

Discus

AAAAAA:  1. Hayden Merrick, Johns Creek (142-08); 2. Leena Morris, Etowah (137-11); 3. Staceyanna Murrell, Tift County (121-02)

AAAAA:  1. Andrea Vahoua, Pope (128-06); 2. Brianna Sims, Winder-Barrow (120-05); 3. Bryana Scott, Thomas County Central (114-09)

AAAA:  1. Courtney Bennett, Liberty (122-09); 2. Ashley Harrell, Monroe-Albany (121-05); 3. Kamryn Brinson, Marist (117-04)

AAA:  1. Harper Seymour, North Hall (119-09); 2. Daimer Gordon, Cedar Grove (116-01); 3. Zharia Jeffries, Woodward Academy (110-06)

AA:  1. Danisha Jones, Thomasville (114-05); 2. Tristan Herndon, Jeff Davis (110-10); 3. Maggie Newman, Jefferson (102-11)

A Private:  1. Anna Machovec, Prince Avenue Christian (132-06); 2. Maggie Johnson, First Presbyterian (114-10); 3. Julia Harisay, Athens Academy (114-04)

A Public:  1. Katelyn Lee, Gordon Lee (117-11); 2. Madelyn Lee, Gordon Lee (105-10); 3. Chelsy Haynes, Marion County (99-02)

0 comments