Posted: 2:09 pm Thursday, May 1st, 2014

Preview of the GHSA Girls State Championships, this weekend in Albany 

By S. Thomas Coleman

The state’s best female high school athletes will be in Albany this weekend for the 46th edition of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field Championships.  Here’s a quick preview.

Class AAAAAA
The skinny:  McEachern will try to dethrone 2013 champ Westlake.
Others in the hunt:  Archer, Brookwood and Rockdale County.
Athletes to watch:  Candace Hill, Fr., Rockdale County; Cierra Dunston, Sr., McEachern; Kayla Stinson, Jr., Westlake.

Class AAAAA
The skinny:  New Manchester in Douglas County is just three years old, but the Jaguars already have built one of the state’s best programs.
Others in the hunt:  Forest Park, Miller Grove, Northside-Warner Robins and Pope.
Athletes to watch:  Lauren Epps, Fr., Forest Park; Tiffany Flynn, Sr., Miller Grove; Cassondra Hall, So., Northside-Warner Robins.

Class AAAA
The skinny:  Marist will look to defend its 2013 title but Monroe-Albany, winners of four straight AAA championships (2009-2012), will provide a stiff challenge.
Others in the hunt:  Fayette County and Redan.
Athletes to watch:  Chinyere Njoku, Jr., Fayette County; Akeria Boozer, Sr., Cedartown; Jahari Williams, So., Monroe-Albany.

Class AAA
The skinny:  St. Pius, Blessed Trinity and Maynard Jackson look to be the favorites in a crowded field of title contenders.
Others in the hunt:  Buford, Franklin County and North Oconee.
Athletes to watch:  Erica Evans, So., Woodward Academy; Courtney Jones, Fr., Maynard Jackson; Mary Terry, Jr., North Oconee.

Class AA
The skinny:  Bleckley County has a good chance to win its first team title since 2007.
Others in the hunt:  Jeff Davis, Monticello and Thomasville.
Athletes to watch:  Taylor DeLoach, So., St. Vincent’s Academy; Courtney Fair, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian; Mahogony Walter, Fr., Thomasville.

Class A (Public)
The skinny:  Defending champion Marion County will be hard to beat, but Gordon Lee will push the Eagles to be at their best.
Others in the hunt:  Commerce, Mitchell County, Mt. Zion-Caroll and Portal.
Athletes to watch:  Kaitlyn Lee, Sr., Gordon Lee; Corrssia Perry, Sr., Mt. Zion-Carroll.

Class A (Private)
The skinny:  Our Lady of Mercy has a shot to defend its 2013 title, but region rival Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy and Athens Christian, which won three consecutive titles from 2010-2012, are the favorites.
Others in the hunt:  Holy Innocents, Darlington and Athens Academy.
Athletes to watch:  T’Aja Cameron, Fr., ELCA; Julia Harisay, Fr., Athens Academy; Anna Machovec, Sr., Prince Avenue Christian.

 

WHAT:  2014 Georgia High Schools Association Girls State Track and Field Championships

WHEN:  May 1-3, 2014
               Thursday: (9:30 a.m.) Qualifying and Finals for all Field Events for Classes AA, AAA and 
               AAAA; (4 p.m.) 1,600 meter finals for Classes AAAAA and AAAAAA, 3,200 meter finals 
               for Classes A, AA, AAA and AAAA; Running Event Prelims for Classes AA, AAA, and 
               AAAA.

               Friday:  (9:30 a.m.) Qualifying and Finals for all Field Events for Classes A, AAAAA and 
               AAAAAA; (4 p.m.) 1,600 meter finals for Classes A, AA, AAA and AAAA; 3,200 meter 
               finals for Classes AAAAA and AAAAAA; Running Event Prelims for Classes AAAAA and 
               AAAAAA (Class A Prelims were run at last week’s Sectionals).  
               
               Saturday:  (11:15 a.m.) Opening Ceremonies; (Noon) Running Event Finals for all 
               Classes

WHERE:  Hugh Mills Stadium, 601 North Van Buren Street, Albany.

COST:  $7/Day

0 comments