SECTIONS
TRAFFIC
COMMENTS0
x
Stephen Black - Score Atlanta

Boys soccer: Spalding enters top five, Starr’s Mill debuts

Comments 0

Spalding rocketed into the Class AAAA top five after beating LaGrange while West Laurens made its first appearance in the poll after putting together a solid 9-3 record and six straight wins.

Starr’s Mill debuted in Class AAAAA after winning nine consecutive matches. Also in Class AAAAA, Pope dropped to No. 5 after losing to Woodward Academy while Gainesville rose to No. 2.

Collins Hill moved back into the Class AAAAAA rankings after its massive upset of Brookwood Saturday night. Despite its first defeat of the season, the Broncos stayed at No. 1 due to their impressive resume.

There was relatively little rankings action in Class AAA although Pike County debuted at No. 9 with a seven-game winning streak.

Class AA saw Spencer move to No. 5 after a quality win over Chattahoochee County and undefeated Westside-Augusta move up to No. 6. Jefferson entered the rankings at No. 10 and Lamar County debuted at No. 9 having won nine of 10 matches.

Paideia dropped out of the Class A poll after falling to Pace Academy, which entered the top 10. Pinecrest shot up to No. 3 after a convincing victory over Fellowship Christian.

 

Class AAAAAA

1. Brookwood

2. Lambert

3. Walton

4. Mill Creek

5. Campbell

6. Douglas Co.

7. Johns Creek

8. Central Gwinnett

9. Lassiter

10. Collins Hill

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Gainesville

3. Lakeside-DeKalb

4. Glynn Aca.

5. Pope

6. Greenbrier

7. Clarke Central

8. Lithia Springs

9. Clarkston

10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Dalton

2. Johnson-Gainesville

3. Grady

4. Spalding

5. Columbus

6. LaGrange

7. Southeast Whitfield

8. Chestatee

9. Marist

10. West Laurens

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Woodward Aca.

3. Oconee Co.

4. North Murray

5. Cartersville

6. Dawson Co.

7. North Hall

8. West Hall

9. Pike Co.

10. Blessed Trinity

Class AA

1. GAC

2. Calhoun

3. Westminster

4. Murray Co.

5. Spencer

6. Westside-Augusta

7. Bremen

8. Toombs Co.

9. Lamar Co.

10. Jefferson

Class A

1. AIS

2. Hebron Chr.

3. Pinecrest Aca.

4. First Presbyterian

5. Fellowship Chr.

6. Our Lady of Mercy

7. Brookstone

8. Mount Paran

9. Darlington

10. Pace Aca.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 157 other followers