Posted: 8:58 pm Sunday, April 6th, 2014

Boys soccer: All six No. 1 teams stay at the top 

By Stephen Black - Score Atlanta

Brookwood, McIntosh, Dalton, St. Pius, GAC and Atlanta International have remained No. 1 all season in a strange year that has included a lack of major upsets and a reluctance of No. 2 and No. 3 teams to take advantage of bad outings by the top-ranked clubs.

This week in Class AAAAAA, however, Campbell jumped into the top five after recent defeats by Duluth and Parkview. Also, Douglas County debuted in the top 10 after an 11-0 start that has been impressive, yet largely devoid of quality competition.

In Class AAAAA, Houston County dropped out after losing to neighboring Warner Robins while Clarkston debuted at No. 10.

Class AAAA saw few changes, although Spalding moved up to No. 8 with three wins in the past week, including a quality victory over a good Jonesboro team.

Cartersville rode a height-game winning streak into the top five in Class AAA and Toombs County entered the poll at No. 9 after drawing with Benedictine. Calhoun took over at No. 2 as Westminster has gone 2-2-3 in its last seven, albeit against stiff competition.

Class A rankings stayed the same as most teams did not play in the past week.

Class AAAAAA

1. Brookwood

2. Lambert

3. Walton

4. Mill Creek

5. Campbell

6. Lassiter

7. Douglas County

8. Johns Creek

9. Central Gwinnett

10. Duluth

 

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Pope

3. Gainesville

4. Lakeside-DeKalb

5. Glynn Academy

6. Greenbrier

7. Clarke Central

8. Lithia Springs

9. Rome

10. Clarkston

 

Class AAAA

1. Dalton

2. Johnson-Gainesville

3. Grady

4. LaGrange

5. Southeast Whitfield

6. Columbus

7. Northwest Whitfield

8. Spalding

9. Chestatee

10. Marist

 

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Woodward Aca.

3. Oconee County

4. North Murray

5. Cartersville

6. Dawson County

7. North Hall

8. West Hall

9. Blessed Trinity

10. Buford

 

Class AA

1. GAC

2. Calhoun

3. Westminster

4. Murray County

5. Wesleyan

6. Chattahoochee County

7. Bremen

8. Benedictine

9. Toombs County

10. Westside-Augusta

 

Class A

1. AIS

2. Hebron Christian

3. First Presbyterian

4. Fellowship Christian

5. Pinecrest Academy

6. Our Lady of Mercy

7. Paideia

8. Brookstone

9. Walker

10. Mount Paran

 

 

0 comments