SECTIONS
TRAFFIC
COMMENTS0
x
AJC Sports

All-metro boys basketball teams

Comments 0

ALL-METRO TEAMS

BOYS

CITY/SOUTH FULTON
Player of the year: Raymond Saunders, Westlake
Coach of the year: Chip McAllister, Landmark Christian
First team
F Shawntrez Davis, Tri-Cities, 6-8, Jr.
F/G Jamario Duggan, Douglass, 6-4, Sr.
G Raymond Saunders, Westlake, 6-0, Sr.
G Tyrius Walker, Grady, 5-10, Sr.
F/G Tyler Williams, Westlake, 6-4, Sr.
Second team
G Costa Anderson, South Atlanta, 6-1, Sr.
F Kejuan Johnson, Hapeville Charter, 6-6, Jr.
G Emmanuel Rainey, Tri-Cities, 5-11, Sr.
G Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian, 5-11, Jr.
G Trey Williams, Woodward Academy, 6-4, Sr.
Honorable mention: Omar Bandeh, Douglass; Will Benson, Westminster; Derrick Byrd, South Atlanta; Marquise Clark, Washington; Avi Toomer, Grady.

COBB
Player of the year: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler
Coach of the year: George Washington, Pebblebrook
First team
F Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, 6-7, Jr.
G Kyle Castlin, Hillgrove, 6-4, Sr.
G Daniel Fowler, Allatoona, 6-3, Sr.
F Eric Lockett, Whitefield Academy, 6-5, Sr.
G Elijah Weems, Walton, 6-4, Sr.
Second team
G Kendall Crute, North Cobb Christian, 6-2, Sr.
G Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, 6-2, Jr.
G Logan McIntosh, McEachern, 6-2, Sr.
G Avery Patterson, Wheeler, 6-0, Sr.
G Armel Potter, Sprayberry, 6-0, Sr.
Honorable mention: Courtney Alexander, Whitefield Academy; D’Haire Haney, Osborne; Chase Hutchins, Pope; Stephon Jelks, North Cobb Christian; Elijah Staley, Wheeler.

DEKALB
Player of the year: Keith Pinckney, Miller Grove
Coach of the year: Sharman White, Miller Grove
First team
G Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, 5-11, So.
C/F Nick Harris, St. Pius, 6-10, Sr.
G Paul Jackson, M.L. King, 6-0, Sr.
G Keith Pinckney, Miller Grove, 6-2, Sr.
F Maurice Rivers, Columbia, 6-6, Sr.
Second team
G Chris Frederick, Cedar Grove, 6-1, Jr.
F Greg King, M.L. King, 6-7, Sr.
G Shembari Phillips, Tucker, 6-4, Jr.
F Montez Sweat, Stephenson, 6-6, Sr.
G Cam Wiley, Marist, 5-10, Jr.
Honorable mention: Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove; Noah Fisher, Decatur; Muhammad Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed; John Ogwuche, Greenforest Christian; Damani Walker, Stone Mountain.

GWINNETT
Player of the year: Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian
Coach of the year: Eddie Martin, Greater Atlanta Christian
First team
G Tobias “T.J.” Howard, North Gwinnett, 6-0, Jr.
G Shaun Jones, Central Gwinnett, 6-3, Sr.
F/C Rakim Lubin, Buford, 6-8, Sr.
G Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill, 6-3, Sr.
F Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-7, Sr.
Second team
G Kiair Crouch, Berkmar, 5-10, Sr.
F/C Eric Hamilton, Duluth, 6-8, Sr.
G Troy Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-10, Sr.
F Josh Okogie, Shiloh, 6-4, So.
G/F D’Marcus Simonds, Buford, 6-4, So.
Honorable mention: Aaron Augustin, Peachtree Ridge; Ahmad Caver, North Gwinnett; Marquise Lanier, Grayson; Khalen Pinkett, Norcross; Tim Rowe, Berkmar.

NORTH FULTON
Player of the year: Malik Beasley, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Cabral Huff, St. Francis
First team
G Malik Beasley, St. Francis, 6-4, Jr.
C Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, 6-6, Jr.
F Mo Lewis IV, Milton, 6-6, Sr.
F Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, 6-5, Jr.
G Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, 6-5, So.
Second team
F Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, 6-8, Jr.
G Jared Harper, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, 5-9, So.
G Xavier Jackson, Centennial, 6-2, Sr.
G Patrick Lamar, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, Sr.
G Tyrone Sam, Roswell, 6-3, Sr.
Honorable mention: Walter Cole, North Springs; Chris Lewis, Milton; Roger Rickman, Fellowship Christian; Devin Peterson, Mount Pisgah Christian; Darryl Stewart, Holy Innocents’.

SOUTHSIDE
Player of the year: TeMarcus Blanton, Luella
Coach of the year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro
First team
F TeMarcus Blanton, Luella, 6-4, Sr.
F Phil Cofer, Whitewater, 6-8, Sr.
G Doniel Dean, Newnan, 6-2, Sr.
F Quincy January, Riverdale, 6-5, Sr.
G James “M.J.” Walker, Jonesboro, 6-5, Fr.
Second team
G Darius Alexander, Stockbridge, 6-5, Jr.
F Immanuel Griggs, Newnan, 6-8, Sr.
C Doral Moore, Luella, 6-11, Jr.
F Jordan Session, Eagle’s Landing, 6-8, Sr.
G Dante Sterling, Fayette County, 6-5, Sr.
Honorable mention: Jahir Cabeza, Lovejoy; Tracy Hector, Jonesboro; DeMarkus Loman, Morrow; Aundre Reid, Dutchtown; Maleek Taylor, Drew.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 158 other followers