Posted: 1:53 pm Sunday, February 23rd, 2014

Traditional wrestling championship results 

By AJC Sports

Compiled by Score Atlanta

 

Class AAAAAA

Team Standings:

1. Archer 249, 2. Camden County 183.5, 3. Collins Hill 102.5, 4. Chattahoochee 80, 5. North Forsyth 64, 6. Parkview 56.5, 7. Lowndes 50.5, 8. McEachern 45, 9. Marietta 44.5, 10. Brookwood 43.

 

Individual Standings:

106 pounds: 1. Andrew Burpee Habersham Central, 2. Matthew Sheetz Lambert, 3. Vinny Artigues Archer, 4. Todd Small North Gwinnett.

 

113 pounds: 1. Alonzo Allen Rockdale County, 2. Jordan Pitt Chattahoochee, 3. Codi Russell Collins Hill, 4. Aslan Kilic Wheeler.

 

120 pounds: 1. Sean Russell Collins Hill, 2. Adam Flatt Mountain View, 3. Bryce Crew Camden County, 4. Jake Nash North Forsyth.

 

126 pounds: 1. Ryan Millhof Collins Hill, 2. Chris Diaz Archer, 3. Raymond Washington Meadowcreek, 4. Reginald Dennis Valdosta.

 

132 pounds: 1. Grant Aycox Archer, 2. Hunter Franklin North Gwinnett, 3. Griffin Riley Collins Hill, 4. Jay Sheppard Camden County.

 

138 pounds: 1. Andrew Webb Parkview, 2. Sam Bullard Archer, 3. Elo Roberson Camden County, 4. Marcos Rosenkier Mill Creek.

 

145 pounds: 1. Kamaal Chakur Parkview, 2. Bunmi Smith Camden County, 3. Zach Shareef Woodstock, 4. Davis Ison Lowndes.

 

152 pounds: 1. Thomas Bullard Archer, 2. Nathen Pristavic Camden County, 3. Demarco Gatti Roswell, 4. Rowdy Miller Chattahoochee.

 

160 pounds: 1. Daniel Bullard Archer, 2. Matthew Moody Lowndes, 3. Brady Miller Chattahoochee, 4. Travis Koenig Camden County.

 

170 pounds: 1. Alex Diaz Camden County, 2. Jonathan Gates Marietta, 3. Rodney Jones Duluth, 4. William Broniec Peachtree Ridge.

 

182 pounds: 1. Justan Rivera Kennesaw Mountain, 2. Quinn Miller Archer, 3. Stephen Solamon Brookwood, 4. Octavian Jarda Mountain View.

 

195 pounds: 1. Elliott Lee Archer, 2. Austin Thornton North Forsyth, 3. Sean Hoffman Chattahoochee, 4. Mamadou Soumahoro Berkmar.

 

220 pounds: 1. Christian Wade McEachern. 2. Alfred Palomino Newton, 3. Alex Brown Duluth, 4. Eric Smith Walton.

 

285 pounds: 1. M.J. Couzan Archer. 2. Bobby Klemm Mill Creek, 3. Jeron Holsey Marietta, 4. Uche Nkadi McEachern.

 

Class AAAAA

Team Standings:

1. Cambridge 132, 2. Allatoona 123.5, 3. Pope 122.5, 4. Woodland-Bartow 110, 5. Creekview 91.5, 6. South Paulding 86, 7. Rome 79, 8. Ware County 78.5. 9. Effingham County 67. 10. Ola 65.

 

Individual Standings:

106 pounds: 1. Isiah Royal Effingham County, 2. Seth Osborne Ola, 3. Bryce Davis Creekview, 4. Jahvar Lewis Woodland-Bartow.

 

113 pounds: 1. Logan Sims Woodland-Bartow, 2. Luke Littlefield Ware County, 3. Josh Tazzetta Pope, 4. Ronald Link Flowery Branch.

 

120 pounds: 1. J.R. Salemi Cambridge, 2. Jake Huffine Woodland-Bartow, 3. Sunny Sharma Dunwoody, 4. Grant Slater Creekview.

 

126 pounds: 1. Brandon Filosi Cambridge, 2. Noah Isley South Paulding, 3. Jacob May Woodland-Bartow, 4. Noah Craft Union Grove.

 

132 pounds: 1. Tristan Ware Villa Rica, 2. Tyler McCance Loganville, 3. Kalvin Harris Northside-Warner Robins, 4. Ethan Benedict Allatoona.

 

138 pounds: 1. Jake Adcock Pope, 2. Will Britain Cambridge 3. Jack Woods Allatoona, 4. Jake Gourley Ware County.

 

145 pounds: 1. Devin Kane Cambridge, 2. T.J. Collins Pope, 3. Jordan Germay Ola, 4. Josh Powell Lakeside-DeKalb.

 

152 pounds: 1. Abdur-Rahman Yasin Southwest DeKalb, 2. Jacob Robinson Allatoona, 3. Ean Wilson Ola, 4. Zach Winter Flowery Branch.

 

160 pounds: 1. Jake Henson Pope, 2. Will Kemp Allatoona, 3. Calvin Irby Kell, 4. Alex Walker Whitewater.

 

170 pounds: 1. Elijah Kerr-Brown Rome, 2. Hunter Smith Creekview, 3. Jacob Sledge South Paulding, 4. Kevin Bindschucz Apalachee.

 

182 pounds: 1. Joseph Sorrentino Creekview, 2. A.J. Spener Union Grove, 3. Cody Webb Allatoona, 4. Jackie Simonds Flowery Branch.

 

195 pounds: 1. Jacob Allen Ware County, 2. Isaiah Ross Woodland-Bartow, 3. Dalton Mydell Effingham County, 4. Darius Burton Sprayberry.

 

220 pounds: 1. Matthew Moore Apalachee, 2. Arius Ofum Rome, 3. Casey Cobb South Paulding. 4. Imani Heslop Lakeside-DeKalb.

 

285 pounds: 1. Alex Ashley Starrs Mill, 2. Malik McNeil Cambridge, 3. Cheyenne Hunt Effingham County, 4. Brandon Ballard Paulding County.

 

Class AAAA

Team Standings:

1. Gilmer 191, 2. Cass 160, 3. Alexander 144, 4. West Laurens 88, 5. Carrollton 87.5, 6. Lumpkin County 77, 7. Marist 67, 8. Locust Grove 61.5, 9. Heritage-Catoosa 50, 10. Lithonia 49.

 

Individual Standings:

106 pounds: 1. Alberto Perez Gilmer, 2. Cody Bond Madison, 3. Augie Rodriguez Locust Grove, 4. Caleb Seller Fayette County.

 

113 pounds: 1. Marcelino Lopez Gilmer, 2. Charles Thurman Heritage-Catoosa, 3. Blake Wilson Monroe, 4. Mark Johnson West Laurens.

 

120 pounds: 1. Daniel Bautista Gilmer, 2. Omar Ruiz Southeast Whitfield, 3. Hunter Quinn Cass, 4. Levi Leach Eastside.

 

126 pounds: 1. Blake Walker Cass, 2. Caleb Mariakis Ridgeland, 3. Jason Stimphill Alexander, 4. Grant Lensch Veterans.

 

132 pounds: 1. Rhett Hembree Carrollton, 2. Cameron Perry Gilmer, 3. Dylan Carlile Dalton, 4. Greg Hilliard Lumpkin County.

 

138 pounds: 1. Roman Boylen Alexander, 2. Tyler Hill Heritage-Catoosa, 3. Montavious Turner Cass, 4. Derekson Williams Perry.

 

145 pounds: 1. Tony Johnson Alexander, 2. Devin Wills Cass, 3. Warren Cain Rutland, 4. Daniel Locklear Lumpkin County.

 

152 pounds: 1. Johnie Flakes Gilmer, 2. Chris Achenbach Alexander, 3. Emilio Conde Locust Grove, 4. Grey Williams Lanier.

 

160 pounds: 1. Jarett Henry West Laurens, 2. Chris Nelson Lithonia, 3. Matthew Waddell Gilmer, 4. Brandon Benson Locust Grove.

 

170 pounds: 1. Taylor Lujan Carrollton, 2. Jonas Ritter Cedartown, 3. Keiondre Wedderburn Howard, 4. Muhammed Ansari Alexander.

 

182 pounds: 1. Sidney Wheeler Dalton, 2. Austin Allen Southeast Whitfield, 3. Mitchell Troutman Eastside, 4. Kameron Jackson West Laurens.

 

195 pounds: 1. Murphy Hagen Carrollton, 2. JaQwun Stinson Howard, 3. Spencer Gray Alexander, 4. Jeremy Taylor Lanier.

 

220 pounds: 1. Kenneth Brinson Marist, 2. Tyler Smith South Effingham, 3. Laron Heath Glenn Hills, 4. William Brown Alexander.

 

285 pounds: 1. Telly Sloan Griffin, 2. Tyjuan Jett Cass, 3. Jamal Green West Laurens, 4. Jack Trainor Marist.

 

Class AAA

Team Standings:

 

1. Buford 156, 2. Banks County 101, 3. Elbert County 95, 4. Woodward Academy 78, 5. North Hall 74.5, 6. Rockmart 52, 7. East Hall 49, 8. Oconee County 49, 9. Blessed Trinity 43, 10. Sonoraville 37.

 

Individual Standings:

 

106 pounds: 1. Eli Hartley Buford, 2. Noah Kile Blessed Trinity, 3. Rudy Rodriquez Oconee County, 4. Collin Greer Woodward Academy.

 

 

113 pounds: 1. Chris McCrackin Banks County, 2. Bain Johnson Elbert County, 3. Taylor Marett North Hall, 4. Devin Darden Rockmart.

 

 

120 pounds: 1. Darius Bunch Buford, 2. Caleb Hamilton North Hall, 3. Dylan Suttles Banks County, 4. Deandre Jackson Carver-Columbus.

 

 

126 pounds: 1. Jack Barber Buford, 2. Max Pastor Woodward Academy, 3. Sam Shepard Ringgold, 4. Jacob Wynn Rockmart.

 

 

132 pounds: 1. Brayden Hartley Buford, 2. Michael Carew North Hall, 3. Chago Ramirez Pierce County, 4. Nick Forsyth Rockmart.

 

 

138 pounds: 1. Cory Collins Oconee County, 2. Chance Bishop Adairsville, 3. Tony Fultz Banks County, 4. David Lush North Hall.

 

 

145 pounds: 1. Rudy Guillen Buford, 2. Evan Cole Cartersville, 3. Malcolm Hornes Chapel Hill, 4. Michael Muller Blessed Trinity.

 

 

152 pounds: 1. Chandler Pyke Woodward Academy, 2. Elliott Raiford West Hall, 3. Edward Vergara East Hall, 4. Jamaal Deng McNair.

 

 

 

160 pounds: 1. Daelen Harrison Adairsville, 2. Ryan Farist Sonoraville, 3. Levi Huckeba Central Carroll, 4. Dalton Scoggins St. Pius.

 

 

170 pounds: 1. Demarko Dixon Appling County, 2. Dylan Sanders Elbert County, 3. Marlon Morales Rockmart, 4. Chuckie Allen Jackson County.

 

 

 

182 pounds: 1. Gavin Brown Dawson County, 2. Phillip Dean Banks County, 3. Tyler Thomas East Hall, 4. AJ Edmond Elbert County.

 

 

195 pounds: 1. Chip Ness Buford, 2. Stevenson Derival Towers, 3. Brandon Johnson Woodward Academy, 4. Dimitrie Miller Gordon Central.

 

 

220 pounds: 1. Dessen Bolton Elbert County, 2. Matt Dilbeck Banks County, 3. Keaton Toal Dawson County, 4. Justin Loredo Buford.

 

 

285 pounds: 1. Dustin Bryant Pierce County, 2. Ken Allen Elbert County, 3. Brandon Sutton Callaway, 4. Zack Jenkins Morgan County.

 

 

 

Class AA

 

Team Standings:

 

1. Jefferson 193 , 2. Bremen 156, 3. Social Circle 134, 4. Toombs County 124.5, 5. Greater Atlanta Christian 54, 6. Vidalia 44, 7. Spencer 40, 8. Monticello 38, 9. Lovett 37.5, 10. Westminster 33.

 

Individual Standings:

 

106 pounds: 1. Austin Capes Bremen, 2. Harley Alter Monticello, 3. J.J. Arrendondo Toombs County, 4. Aaron Aquirre Calhoun.

 

113 pounds: 1. Price Joiner Jefferson, 2. Luke Campbell Bremen, 3. Stevie Howard Social Circle, 4. Easton Mathis Armuchee.

 

120 pounds: 1. Deangelo Darrisaw Dublin, 2. Reid Harris Social Circle, 3. Derek Combs Pepperell, 4. Drew Cook Bremen.

 

126 pounds: 1. Chase Piperato Jefferson, 2. Hunter Kelley Berrien, 3. Emery Cline Monticello, 4. Jacob Bumgardner Bremen.

 

132 pounds: 1. Cade Lackey Social Circle, 2. Tanner Thurmond Jefferson, 3. Tuyen Bowles Spencer, 4. Hunter Phillips Jeff Davis.

 

138 pounds: 1. Tyler Marinelli Jefferson, 2. Brock Cooper Bremen, 3. A.J. Howard Social Circle, 4. George Rhodes Metter.

 

145 pounds: 1. Jack Dollar Jefferson, 2. Joe Stroud Bremen, 3. David Engstrom Social Circle, 4. John McCain East Laurens.

 

152 pounds: 1. Solomon McLeod Toombs County, 2. Zach Boobas Jefferson, 3. Aaron Forrester Social Circle, 4. Tristan Williams Bremen.

 

160 pounds: 1. Caleb Little Jefferson, 2. Justin Givens Social Circle, 3. Drew Backer Rabun County, 4. Davis Houk Westminster.

 

170 pounds: 1. Jesse Eriquezzo Bremen, 2. Jeremy Tyson Social Circle, 3. Zach Rhymer Jefferson, 4. Patrick Keogh Lovett.

 

182 pounds: 1. Erion Gaffney Toombs County, 2. Darron Boxley Bremen, 3. Devin Johnson Vidalia, 4. Chase Williams Westminster.

 

195 pounds: 1. J.D. Rogers Toombs County, 2. Clayton Thornbury Murray County, 3. Daniel Copeland Vidalia, 4. Deshon Lester Jefferson.

 

220 pounds: 1. Micahel Paolozzi Jefferson, 2. Jamar Smith Toombs County, 3. Peyton Backer Rabun County, 4. Mitchell Shea Greater Atlanta Christian.

 

285 pounds: 1. Eric Hester Toombs County, 2. Shakeem Lassiter Vidalia, 3. Raymond Browder Jordan, 4. Dexter Smith East Laurens.

 

 

Class A

 

Team Standings:

 

1. Commerce 222.5, 2. Gordon Lee 131.5, 3. Athens Christian 129, 4. Turner County 88, 5. Holy Innocents’ 82, 6. Mt. Zion 74, 7. Darlington 59, 8. Trion 42, 9. St. Francis 37, 10. Towns County 32.5.

 

Individual Standings:

 

106 pounds: 1. Dalton Flint Commerce, 2. Ethan Sparks St. Francis, 3. Zach Murdoch Gordon Lee, 4. Keegan Donahoo Holy Innocents’.

 

113 pounds: 1. Jonathan Ragsdale Gordon Lee, 2. Mitchell Patton Commerce, 3. Trent Johnson Eagle’s Landing Christian, 4. James Martin George Walton Academy.

 

120 pounds: 1. Austin Brock Commerce, 2. Chaney Westbrook Athens Christian, 3. Ashton Robinson Mt. Zion, 4. Taylor Weaver St. Francis.

 

126 pounds: 1. Stephen Corasaniti Athens Christian, 2. Stihl Lance Gordon Lee, 3. Antozio Dawson Turner County, 4. Aaron Collier Towns County.

 

132 pounds: 1. Jule Peek Darlington, 2. James Corasaniti Athens Christian, 3. Michael Patton Commerce, 4. Lagan Chastain Holy Innocents’.

 

138 pounds: 1. Tyler Heath Treutlen, 2. Zach Wolf Athens Christian, 3. Dylan Skipper Gordon Lee, 4. Cole Chancey Commerce.

 

145 pounds: 1. William Ballard Athens Christian, 2. Jake Tate Commerce, 3. William Schubert Walker, 4. Evan Paulk Irwin County.

 

152 pounds: 1. J.J. Alfau Turner County, 2. Will Jackson Gordon Lee, 3. Tyreke Wiggins Commerce, 4. Nate Shirley Fellowship Christian.

 

160 pounds: 1. Trent Reddish Commerce, 2. Malik Holley Turner County, 3. Jordan Beck Darlington, 4. Jacob Lathem Trion.

 

170 pounds: 1. Greyson Cochran Commerce, 2. Joseph Ruggiers Athens Christian, 3. Daulton Rogers Towns County, 4. Jamie Walker Strong Rock Christian.

 

182 pounds: 1. William Morton Holy Innocents’, 2. Hayden Cook Darlington, 3 Griffin Alexander Eagle’s Landing Christian, 4. Cody Richardson Trion.

 

195 pounds: 1. Rod Davis Holy Innocents’, 2. Morgan Flint Commerce, 3. Shane Farmer Gordon Lee, 4. Daniel Anderson Mt. Zion.

 

220 pounds: 1. Chance McClure Commerce, 2. Martin Wilson First Presbyterian Day, 3. Dallas Goodlet Gordon Lee, 4. Nathan Whaley Mt. Zion.

 

285 pounds: 1. Will Sizemore Mt. Zion, 2. Brandon Carswell Montgomery County, 3. Alton Lawson Turner County, 4. Asher Wilson Strong Rock Christian.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 comments
BulldawgRick
BulldawgRick

Archer & Buford keep it in Gwinnett

Congrats also to Jefferson & Commerce & first timer Cambridge (to beat perennial, Pope)