SECTIONS
TRAFFIC
COMMENTS0
x
S. Thomas Coleman

Class A Blog: State statistical leaders; New power ratings

Comments 0

As region play begins in earnest now that the holidays are over, we list some of the state’s statistical leaders (according to MaxPreps), as well as the latest Georgia High School Association/MaxPreps basketball power rating. The first number in parenthesis is the team’s power rating last week, the second is its Atlanta Journal Constitution ranking this week.

BOYS

Scoring (Points per game)

1. Eric Williams, Athens Academy; 27.1

2. T.J. Sams, First Presbyterian Day; 23.8

3. Keshawn Baker, Marion County; 21.3

4. Fred Davies, Brookstone; 19.9

4. Bryan Foster, Pacelli; 19.9

Rebounding

1. LaParis Hall, Dooly County; 14.7

2. Trentin Drayton, Jenkins County; 14.5

3. Isaact Thomas, Trion; 12.8

3. Rashon Griggs, Hawkinsville; 12.8

5. Dalton Castleberry, Echols County; 12.4

Blocks

1. Drayton, Jenkins County; 5.3

2. Griggs, Hawkinsville; 4.0

3. WeseleyThomas, Telfair County; 3.9

4. Troy Campfield, Georgia Military College; 3.6

5. Josh Coleman, St. Francis; 2.5

Assists

1. Graham Burson, Landmark Christian; 7.1

2. Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County; 5.9

3. Muhammad Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed; 5.8

4. Bailey McKee, Pacelli; 5.6

5. Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian; 5.5

Steals

1. Trevor Avery, Schley County; 5.3

2. Smothers, Marion County; 3.7

2. Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed; 3.7

4. Shavon Harris, Marion County; 3.6

5. Jamari Baker, Dooly County; 3.5

 

GIRLS

Scoring

1. Mallory Diamond, Miller County; 28.4

2. Tatiyana Mahone, Central-Talbotton; 28.2

3. Quaneisha Tookes, Dooly County; 22.2

4. Kasha Austin, Charlton County; 20.9

5. Maggie Beth Atha, Darlington; 20.8

Rebounding

1. Kiamber Usry, Hancock Central; 16.3

2. Shirley Pollock, Charlton County; 15.2

3. Dakota Williamson, Mt. Pisgah; 12.7

4. Anna Benkeser, Atlanta International; 12.2

5. Lily Mather, Commerce; 11.5

Blocks

1. Alicia Parham, Webster County; 5.6

2. Quavadis Kirk, Mt. Zion-Carollton; 4.5

3. Anna Muller, Savannah Country Day; 4.2

4. Amy Griffin, Southwest Atlanta Christian; 3.1

5. Jakeshia Cobb, Irwin County; 2.8

Assists

1. Cavana Epps, Central-Talbotton; 4.9

2. Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’; 4.8

3. Le’Terria Mathis, Dooly County; 4.3

4. Nieja Crawford, Atlanta International; 4.2

5. Tiamya Butler, Southwest Atlanta Christian; 4.2

Steals

1. Marquita Daniels, Southwest Atlanta Christian; 4.9

2. Pointer, Holy Innocents’; 4.6

3. Evelyn Hobbs, Pace Academy; 4.2

4. Ty’Asia Harden, Hawkinsville; 4.1

5. Ashanna Steele, Emanuel County Institute; 4.1

 

POWER RATINGS

Boys Public

1. Seminole County (1) (9)

2. Portal (2) (NR)

3. Trion (3) (NR)

4. Calhoun County (5) (6)

5. Wilkinson County (5)(8)

6. Turner County (6) (NR)

7. Randolph-Clay (8) (NR)

8. Dooly County (6) (10)

9. Treutlen (9) (NR)

10. Stewart County (10) (NR)

11. Wheeler County (13) (NR)

12. Claxton (15) (NR)

13. Lanier County (NR) (NR)

14. Emanuel County Institute (14) (NR)

14. Greenville (12) (NR)

16. Georgia Military College (16) (NR)

Who Dropped Out: Montgomery County (11)


Boys Private

1. Whitefield Academy (1) (4)

2. Holy Innocents’ (2) (NR)

3. North Cobb Christian (4) (3)

4. Athens Christian (3) (2)

5. Calvary Day School (7) (NR)

6. Mt. Vernon Presbyterian (5) (NR)

7. Aquinas (8) (1)

8. Landmark Christian (6) (NR)

9. Greenforest Christian (10) (7)

10. St. Francis (11) (5)

11. Mt. Pisgah (9) (NR)

12. Darlington (13) (NR)

13. King’s Ridge (12) (NR)

14. Pace Academy (15) (NR)

15. Fellowship Christian (14) (NR)

16. Athens Academy (NR) (NR)

Who Dropped Out: W.D. Mohammed (16)

Girls Public

1. Claxton (1) (9)

2. Turner County (3) (8)

3. Randolph-Clay (5) (5)

4. Mitchell County (5) (NR)

5. Central-Talbotton (8) (NR)

6. Clinch County (4) (NR)

7. Charlton County (16) (NR)

8. Gordon Lee (5) (10)

9. Portal (7) (NR)

10. Wilkinson County (10) (NR)

11. Dooly County (NR) (NR)

12. Miller County (11) (NR)

12. Schley County (9) (NR)

14. Greenville (14) (NR)

15. Montgomery County (NR) (NR)

16. Treutlen (13) (NR)

Who Dropped Out: Mt. Zion-Carroll (12), Quitman County (15)

GIRLS PRIVATE

1. St. Francis (1) (1)

2. Holy Innocents’ (2) (2)

3. Southwest Atlanta Christian (NR) (3)

4. Calvary Day School (11) (6)

5. Darlington (3) (7)

6. George Walton Academy (4) (4)

7. Eagle’s Landing Christian (6) (NR)

8. Mt. Paran (7) (NR)

9. Brookstone (5) (NR)

10. Atlanta International (9) (NR)

11. Paideia (9) (NR)

12. Lakeview Academy (8) (NR)

13. Prince Avenue Christian (13) (NR)

14. Fellowship Christian (14) (NR)

15. Greenforest Christian (NR) (NR)

16. Athens Christian (12) (NR)

Who Dropped Out: Hebron Christian Academy (15), Savannah Country Day (16)

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 157 other followers